⏱ 6 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The RX 6700 XT is the better gaming card for most buyers. It runs roughly 25-33% faster than the RTX 3060 in standard (rasterized) games, has the same 12 GB of VRAM, and handles 1440p far more comfortably. Pick the RTX 3060 instead if you lean heavily on ray tracing with DLSS, use NVIDIA-specific tools such as CUDA-based creative or AI software, or have a lower-wattage power supply. At equal used prices the 6700 XT is the clear value pick, and the 3060 only wins when it is meaningfully cheaper.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Where Each Card Came From

The RTX 3060 (Ampere, January 2021, $329 MSRP) was NVIDIA’s mainstream card of the RTX 30 generation, unusual for carrying 12 GB of VRAM on a 192-bit bus. The RX 6700 XT (RDNA 2, March 2021, $479 MSRP) was positioned a tier higher, aimed at the RTX 3060 Ti and 3070. It also has 12 GB on a 192-bit bus but adds 96 MB of Infinity Cache and much higher clocks. The price gap at launch reflected a real performance gap, and that gap still exists.

Spec Comparison

Spec RTX 3060 RX 6700 XT
Architecture Ampere RDNA 2.0
Release date 12 January 2021 3 March 2021
Launch MSRP $329 $479
Shaders 3,584 CUDA cores 2,560 stream processors
Boost clock 1777 MHz 2581 MHz
Process 8 nm 7 nm
TDP 170 W 230 W
VRAM 12 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 192-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 360.0 GB/s 384.0 GB/s
Cache 3 MB L2 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 (Infinity Cache)
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors Most retail cards: 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Length 242 mm 267 mm
Width 2-slot 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort

Shader counts are not comparable across brands. NVIDIA and AMD count their execution units differently, so the 3060’s higher “core” figure does not mean more performance.

Raster Performance at 1080p and 1440p

In standard rendering, the 6700 XT has a comfortable lead. TechSpot concluded in its RTX 4060 Ti vs RX 6700 XT comparison that the RTX 3060 12 GB is roughly 25% slower than the 6700 XT. Figures based on TechPowerUp’s relative-performance charts put the gap closer to 30-33%. TechSpot’s launch testing also found the 6700 XT trading blows with the RTX 3060 Ti, a full tier above the 3060.

  • 1080p: RX 6700 XT roughly 25-30% faster. In demanding AAA games at high settings, the 3060 often sits in the 60-75 fps range while the 6700 XT pushes into the 80-95 fps range. These figures vary by game, settings, CPU and patch.
  • 1440p: The lead holds or grows slightly, roughly 25-33%. This is the resolution where the 6700 XT changes the experience, keeping many titles above 60 fps at high settings where the 3060 needs compromises.
  • Esports titles: Both cards easily exceed 144 fps in lighter games. The 6700 XT reaches higher peaks for 240 Hz monitors.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling: The RTX 3060’s Comeback

Turn on ray tracing and the picture tightens. RDNA 2’s first-generation RT hardware is weaker than Ampere’s, so the 6700 XT loses much of its raster lead. In TechSpot’s 6700 XT launch review, medium RT in one title brought the 6700 XT down to roughly the same frame rate as the RTX 3060 without DLSS. Enabling DLSS then made the 3060 around 50% faster than the 6700 XT in that scenario.

Upscaling support today breaks down like this:

  • RTX 3060: DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which offers excellent image quality at Quality and Balanced modes. Ray Reconstruction and Reflex are also supported. There is no DLSS Frame Generation, because that is RTX 40 and newer only.
  • RX 6700 XT: FSR 2/3.1 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation in supported games, and AFMF driver-level frame generation that works in many DX11/DX12 games. FSR 4’s ML upscaler is officially targeted at RX 9000 cards.

Net result: DLSS generally looks better than FSR 3.1 at the same internal resolution, which narrows the effective gap at 1440p. The 6700 XT has frame-generation options the 3060 lacks, however, and in games without DLSS it is simply faster.

VRAM Headroom: A Rare Tie

Both cards have 12 GB, which is still a comfortable amount for 1080p and adequate for 1440p in 2026. Tom’s Hardware’s testing of the 3060 12 GB against the 8 GB RTX 4060 showed how much those extra gigabytes help 1% lows in memory-heavy games. Both cards in this comparison benefit equally. Neither will hit VRAM limits before running out of raw performance in most titles. The 6700 XT’s 96 MB Infinity Cache also gives it more effective bandwidth than the raw 384 GB/s figure suggests.

Power Supply, Connectors and Size

Some spec databases list the RTX 3060 with a 12-pin input, but that does not reflect what is on store shelves: most retail RTX 3060 cards from partners use a single 8-pin PCIe connector. The 6700 XT uses 6-pin plus 8-pin on the reference design, and some partner cards use two 8-pins.

PSU Calculation

  • RTX 3060: 170 W + 125 W CPU + 150 W headroom = 445 W, so a quality 550 W unit is ideal.
  • RX 6700 XT: 230 W + 125 W + 150 W = 505 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit is the safer choice. AMD itself recommended 650 W.

Size differences are modest: 242 mm versus 267 mm, both 2-slot. Many compact 3060 models fit small cases where a triple-fan 6700 XT would not. Expect the 6700 XT to dump roughly 60 W more heat into the case under load.

Value Math: Launch Price and Used Prices

With the RTX 3060 as 100 and the RX 6700 XT at roughly 128 (a midpoint of the published 25-33% gap):

  • RTX 3060: $329 / 100 = $3.29 per performance point at launch
  • RX 6700 XT: $479 / 128 = about $3.74 per performance point at launch

At MSRP the 3060 was slightly better value. The used market flips that. Used RTX 3060 12 GB cards usually sell for around $180-$230, and used RX 6700 XTs usually sell for around $200-$260. At those prices the 6700 XT often delivers 25%+ more performance for 10-15% more money. Inspect used 6700 XTs for fan noise and hotspot temperatures, and check that 3060 listings are the 12 GB model, not the slower 8 GB variant.

Pick the RTX 3060 If / Pick the RX 6700 XT If

Priority Pick
Best raw FPS for the money at 1080p/1440p RX 6700 XT
Ray tracing with upscaling in supported games RTX 3060
CUDA apps, NVIDIA Broadcast, local AI tools RTX 3060
500-550 W power supply already installed RTX 3060
Frame generation in older or unsupported games RX 6700 XT (AFMF)
Similar used prices for both RX 6700 XT

If buying new in 2026, compare both against current entry options such as the Arc B580, RTX 5060 and RX 9060 XT. These offer newer upscaling and a warranty at comparable money.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 6700 XT than the RTX 3060?

In rasterized games, published reviews place the RX 6700 XT roughly 25-33% ahead of the RTX 3060 12 GB at 1080p and 1440p. TechSpot cited about 25%, while TechPowerUp’s charts show a gap closer to 30%. With ray tracing enabled, the difference shrinks considerably.

Is the RTX 3060 better for ray tracing?

Relative to its raster speed, yes. Ampere’s RT cores handle ray tracing more efficiently than RDNA 2, and DLSS recovers frame rate with better image quality than FSR. In RT-heavy games with DLSS enabled, the RTX 3060 can match or beat the 6700 XT.

Does the RTX 3060 support DLSS 3 frame generation?

No. DLSS Frame Generation requires an RTX 40-series or newer GPU. The RTX 3060 does support DLSS Super Resolution with the newer transformer model, plus Reflex and Ray Reconstruction. It can also use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.

What power supply does the RX 6700 XT need?

A quality 600-650 W PSU is recommended, based on its 230 W TDP plus a mainstream CPU and about 150 W of headroom. It needs a 6-pin and an 8-pin PCIe connector on the reference design, and some partner cards use two 8-pins. A 550 W unit can work with an efficient CPU, but it leaves little margin.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough for 1440p in 2026?

For most games, yes. Twelve gigabytes handles 1440p at high settings, though a few of the heaviest titles may need texture or ray-tracing settings lowered. Both cards share this capacity, so VRAM is not a deciding factor between them.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools