⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The RX 6800 XT is far faster than the newer RX 6700, roughly 45-60% ahead in rasterized games with 16 GB of VRAM against 10 GB, so it is the right card for 1440p high refresh and 4K gaming. The RX 6700 is a lower-tier card despite its later release date, and it only makes sense for 1080p players on a tight budget or for systems whose power supply can feed just one 8-pin connector.

Both cards use AMD’s RDNA 2 architecture, but they come from different chips. The RX 6800 XT uses the large Navi 21 die that also powered the RX 6900 XT, while the RX 6700 uses a cut-down Navi 22, the same chip behind the RX 6700 XT. The RX 6700 arrived in mid-2021, about eight months after the 6800 XT, but it sits well below it in the product stack.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specification Breakdown

Specification RX 6800 XT RX 6700
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 2.0
Release date 28 October 2020 9 June 2021
Launch MSRP $649 No official AMD MSRP listed
Stream processors 4608 2304
Boost clock 2250 MHz 2450 MHz
Process 7 nm 7 nm
Board power (TDP) 300 W 175 W
Memory 16 GB GDDR6 10 GB GDDR6
Bus width 256-bit 160-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 320.0 GB/s
Infinity Cache (L3) 128 MB 80 MB
L2 cache 4 MB 3 MB
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C

The RX 6800 XT has exactly twice the stream processors, 60% more memory bandwidth and 60% more Infinity Cache. The RX 6700’s higher boost clock narrows the gap a little, but this is fundamentally a comparison between an upper-high-end card and an upper-midrange one.

Gaming Performance Gap

Review data agrees on the order of magnitude. The RX 6700 XT trails the RX 6800 XT by a wide margin in TechPowerUp’s and TechSpot’s results, and the RX 6700 sits roughly 7-15% below the 6700 XT according to TechPowerUp’s figures and other benchmark compilations. Tom’s Hardware’s test of the Sapphire RX 6700 placed it only about 9% ahead of the RX 6650 XT. Combining these positions puts the RX 6800 XT roughly 45-60% ahead of the RX 6700, with the gap widest at 1440p and 4K, where the 6800 XT’s extra shaders and bandwidth matter most.

Approximate expectations, which vary with settings, CPU and game patches:

  • 1080p high: the RX 6700 typically delivers around 70-110 FPS in demanding games, and the 6800 XT often exceeds 120 FPS but may be CPU-limited in lighter titles, which shrinks the visible gap.
  • 1440p high: the RX 6700 often lands around 50-80 FPS, while the 6800 XT commonly reaches 85-120 FPS. This is the resolution where the difference is most obvious.
  • 4K: the 6800 XT can run many games around 50-70 FPS at high settings, with FSR adding headroom. The RX 6700 needs upscaling and reduced settings to approach 60 FPS in newer titles.

Ray tracing

Both cards use RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators, one per compute unit. With 72 compute units against 36, the 6800 XT has twice the ray tracing hardware, so it stays ahead in ray-traced games by a similar or larger margin. Even so, heavy ray tracing is not a strength of either card, and GeForce RTX cards or AMD’s RDNA 4 RX 9070 series handle it far better.

Upscaling and frame generation

Feature support is identical: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level, and XeSS through its DP4a path. FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, so neither card is a target for it. Because the RX 6700 starts from a lower base frame rate, frame generation is less effective on it; frame generation works best when the base frame rate is already around 60 FPS.

VRAM Needs by Resolution

A practical VRAM guide for 2026 games helps explain why the 6800 XT ages better:

  • 1080p high: 8-10 GB is enough for nearly all games, so the RX 6700 is fine.
  • 1440p high to ultra: 10-12 GB is the comfortable range, and some new releases with ray tracing exceed 10 GB.
  • 4K high: 12-16 GB is recommended, which only the 6800 XT meets.

PSU, Connectors and Heat

The power difference is substantial. Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom with a 105 W CPU:

  • RX 6700: 175 + 105 + 150 = about 430 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.
  • RX 6800 XT: 300 + 105 + 150 = about 555 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit is the right target, with 750 W preferred for factory-overclocked models because high-end RDNA 2 cards can produce brief power spikes above their rated board power.

The RX 6700 needs a single 8-pin PCIe connector, while the 6800 XT needs two, and some partner 6800 XT cards add a third. Older or budget power supplies with only one PCIe cable can run the RX 6700 but not the 6800 XT. The 125 W difference also means much more heat for the 6800 XT, so case airflow matters more.

Both are listed at 267 mm and two slots, but many partner RX 6800 XT cards are longer than 300 mm and thicker than two slots to handle the extra heat, while RX 6700 partner cards are often compact dual-fan designs. Check the exact model against your case’s GPU clearance.

CPU Pairing Matters More for the 6800 XT

The faster the graphics card, the more it depends on the processor. At 1080p, an RX 6800 XT paired with an older six-core CPU can spend much of its time waiting, so the real-world gap to an RX 6700 may be closer to 20-30% than 50%. Paired with a modern gaming CPU or run at 1440p, the 6800 XT shows its full advantage. The RX 6700 is far less sensitive to CPU choice, which makes it the more balanced option for budget builds with midrange processors.

Cost per Performance on the Used Market

As a broad guide, RX 6700 cards usually sell for about $170-$220 used and RX 6800 XT cards for roughly $300-$380. Taking the RX 6700 as 100 performance points and the 6800 XT as about 152:

  • RX 6700 at $195: about $1.95 per point.
  • RX 6800 XT at $340: about $2.24 per point.

The RX 6700 is somewhat cheaper per frame, but the 6800 XT delivers a much higher absolute level of performance and 6 GB more VRAM. For 1440p or 4K buyers, the extra cost buys a different class of experience, not just more frames. For 1080p buyers, the RX 6700 is the efficient value pick. As with any used card, check fan health, stress-test temperatures and ask about mining history.

Pick by Resolution and Budget

Resolution / budget Pick Reason
1080p, under about $220 RX 6700 Enough performance and VRAM, lower power
1080p, 240 Hz esports RX 6700 CPU limits shrink the 6800 XT’s advantage
1440p, 144 Hz RX 6800 XT About 50% more frames and 16 GB VRAM
4K with FSR RX 6800 XT Only card here with the shader power and memory for 4K
500-550 W PSU, single PCIe cable RX 6700 175 W and one 8-pin connector
Owner of an RX 6800 XT considering a swap Keep the 6800 XT The RX 6700 would be a major downgrade

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6700 newer and better than the RX 6800 XT?

It is newer, released in June 2021 versus October 2020, but it is not better. The RX 6800 XT is roughly 45-60% faster in games and has 16 GB of VRAM against 10 GB. The RX 6700 is a lower-tier card in the same RDNA 2 family.

Can the RX 6700 handle 1440p?

Yes, in many games at medium to high settings, often around 50-80 FPS in demanding titles depending on settings and CPU. FSR helps reach higher refresh rates. The RX 6800 XT is the better fit for high-refresh 1440p.

What PSU does the RX 6800 XT need?

A quality 650-750 W power supply with two separate 8-pin PCIe cables suits a typical build. The calculation is 300 W for the GPU, about 105 W for the CPU and roughly 150 W of headroom. Overclocked partner models benefit from 750 W.

Do both cards support FSR frame generation?

Yes. Both support FSR 3.1 frame generation in supported games and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level. Frame generation works best when the base frame rate is already near 60 FPS, which favors the faster 6800 XT.

Is an RX 6800 XT still worth buying in 2026?

At a good used price, yes, especially for 1440p raster gaming thanks to its 16 GB of VRAM. Its weaknesses are ray tracing, power draw and the lack of FSR 4. Current cards like the RX 9070 address those but cost more.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools