🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
Upgrading from an RX 6700 to an RX 7700 XT is worth it mainly for 1440p gamers: the 7700 XT is roughly 30-40% faster, adds 2 GB of VRAM and handles ray tracing better, but it draws about 70 W more and needs two 8-pin connectors. At 1080p in lighter games the gain is less noticeable, and in 2026 the current RX 9060 XT 16GB or RX 9070 deserve a look before spending on a previous-generation card.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Where the RX 6700 Leaves You
The RX 6700 is an RDNA 2 card from June 2021 with 2304 stream processors, 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus and a large 80 MB Infinity Cache. It is a capable 1080p card that can handle 1440p at medium-to-high settings in many games, but it starts to struggle in demanding 2024-2026 releases at 1440p, and its ray tracing performance is limited.
The RX 7700 XT launched in August 2023 at $449 on RDNA 3. It has 3456 stream processors, 12 GB on a 192-bit bus and 432 GB/s of bandwidth. On paper it is a full tier above the RX 6700, built to deliver solid 1440p frame rates.
Old Card vs New Card: Specs
| Specification | RX 6700 | RX 7700 XT | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 3.0 | Newer generation |
| Release date | 9 June 2021 | 25 August 2023 | About 2 years newer |
| Launch MSRP | Not widely published | $449 | – |
| Stream processors | 2304 | 3456 | +50% |
| Boost clock | 2450 MHz | 2544 MHz | +4% |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm | Smaller node |
| VRAM | 10 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 | +2 GB |
| Bus / bandwidth | 160-bit / 320.0 GB/s | 192-bit / 432.0 GB/s | +35% bandwidth |
| Infinity Cache (L3) | 80 MB | 48 MB | Smaller cache |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 2 MB | – |
| Board power | 175 W | 245 W | +70 W |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin | One more cable |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot | Same reference size |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C | DP 2.1 added |
The Performance Jump
Major reviews compared the RX 7700 XT against the RX 6700 XT rather than the non-XT RX 6700. Tom’s Hardware measured the 7700 XT about 26% ahead of the 6700 XT in its 11-game raster geomean, with a roughly 33% lead in ray-traced titles at 1080p. KitGuru found it 23% faster at 1440p and 25% faster at 4K, and GamersNexus recorded leads between roughly 13% and 30% depending on the game.
The non-XT RX 6700 sits several percent below the 6700 XT because of its fewer compute units and narrower bus. Combining those results, the RX 7700 XT should be roughly 30-40% faster than the RX 6700 in rasterized games, with the gap toward the upper end at 1440p.
What that looks like at each resolution
- 1080p: a noticeable gain, though some esports titles and CPU-heavy games will already be CPU-limited. A game at around 75 FPS on the RX 6700 might land around 95-100 FPS.
- 1440p: the most meaningful improvement. Demanding games that run around 50-55 FPS on the 6700 often move into the 65-75 FPS range, which makes high settings comfortable.
- 4K: still not a 4K card; upscaling is needed in most modern games.
These figures are approximate and vary with game, settings, CPU and patch.
Ray Tracing and Features
RDNA 3’s improved ray accelerators and higher shader count give the 7700 XT a larger lead in ray-traced games than in raster, according to Tom’s Hardware’s data. It is still not a strong RT card compared with NVIDIA’s equivalents, but light ray tracing at 1080p and 1440p with upscaling becomes more practical than on the RX 6700.
On the software side, both cards support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, and AMD Fluid Motion Frames through the driver. FSR 4’s machine-learning upscaler is built for RX 9000 hardware, so moving to the 7700 XT does not unlock it. The 7700 XT does add AV1 hardware encoding, useful for streaming or recording, and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs.
VRAM: A Small but Useful Step
Going from 10 GB to 12 GB is not dramatic, but it is enough to keep high texture settings enabled in more 1440p games and to leave room for frame generation, which uses extra memory. In 2026 a rough guide for new releases is:
- 1080p high: 8-10 GB generally enough
- 1440p high: 10-12 GB comfortable
- 1440p ultra with ray tracing: 12-16 GB preferred
The 7700 XT fits the 1440p high target well, though 16 GB cards offer more headroom for the coming years.
Power Supply and Installation Checks
This is where the upgrade can turn into extra spending. Board power rises from 175 W to 245 W, and the 7700 XT needs two 8-pin PCIe connectors instead of one.
- Old system: 175 W GPU + ~125 W CPU + ~150 W headroom = about 450 W
- New system: 245 W GPU + ~125 W CPU + ~150 W headroom = about 520 W
A quality 650 W PSU is the comfortable target for the 7700 XT. If your current unit is a 500-550 W model with only one PCIe cable, plan for a replacement, and avoid splitting one cable into both connectors. Reference length is the same 267 mm for both cards, but many partner 7700 XT models are longer and thicker, so check case clearance and make sure the case has enough intake airflow for the extra heat.
Cost per Frame of the Upgrade
A useful way to judge the upgrade is the net cost per percentage point of extra performance. Using RX 6700 = 100 and RX 7700 XT at roughly 135:
- If a 7700 XT costs about $380 and the RX 6700 sells used for about $180, the net cost is about $200 for roughly 35% more performance, or about $5.70 per percent gained.
- If a PSU replacement is needed, add about $70-$90, raising the cost to roughly $8 per percent gained.
The RX 6700 typically sells used for around $160-$210, and the 7700 XT trades used for around $300-$370. Run these numbers with your real prices; a net spend that is close to the cost of a current-generation card changes the decision.
Is It the Right Upgrade?
| Your situation | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| 1440p gaming, RX 6700 struggling in new games | Upgrade worthwhile |
| 1080p esports at high refresh | Small benefit; often CPU-limited |
| PSU under 600 W or single PCIe cable | Budget for a new PSU too |
| Want ray tracing and FSR 4 | Consider RX 9060 XT 16GB or RX 9070 instead |
| Want 4K gaming | Skip to an RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti class card |
| Can buy a used 7700 XT cheaply | Good value step up for 1440p |
The Current-Generation Question
The RX 7700 XT is now a previous-generation card. AMD’s RX 9060 XT 16GB lands in the same general performance class in many reviews, adds 4 GB more memory, better ray tracing and FSR 4 support, and usually draws less power. If prices are similar, the newer card is the stronger buy. The 7700 XT is most compelling as a discounted or used purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 7700 XT than the RX 6700?
Based on review data against the RX 6700 XT, the 7700 XT is roughly 30-40% faster than the non-XT RX 6700 in rasterized games. The lead is larger in ray-traced titles and at 1440p.
Do I need a new PSU to upgrade from an RX 6700 to an RX 7700 XT?
Possibly. The 7700 XT draws 245 W and needs two 8-pin connectors. A quality 650 W unit is recommended; a 500-550 W unit with a single PCIe cable should be replaced.
Is 12 GB enough on the RX 7700 XT?
For 1440p high settings in 2026, 12 GB is generally sufficient. Ultra textures with ray tracing and frame generation can push past it in some newer games. A 16 GB card offers more long-term headroom.
Can the RX 7700 XT use FSR 4?
FSR 4 is designed for RX 9000 series GPUs, so the 7700 XT is not its official target. It supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
Is the upgrade worth it for 1080p gaming?
It helps in demanding new games, but many 1080p titles are already CPU-limited on an RX 6700. If you play mostly esports games at 1080p, a CPU upgrade or keeping the RX 6700 may be the better use of money.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.