🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
Yes, moving from an RX 5700 to an RX 6750 XT is a worthwhile upgrade for 1440p gamers and anyone hitting the 8 GB VRAM wall, because the 6750 XT lands roughly in RTX 3070 territory, adds 4 GB of memory and brings hardware ray tracing; it is a weaker deal for 1080p players with a midrange CPU or anyone whose power supply is already near its limit.
The RX 5700 was a strong 1080p and entry-1440p card in 2019, but it belongs to AMD’s first RDNA generation and misses several features modern games increasingly expect. The RX 6750 XT is a 2022 refresh of the RX 6700 XT with faster memory and higher clocks. Both are now previous-generation parts, overshadowed by the RX 9060 XT, RX 9070 and RTX 50 series, so the upgrade makes most sense when a used or discounted 6750 XT is clearly cheaper than those cards.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
What Changes on Paper
| Specification | Radeon RX 5700 | Radeon RX 6750 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 1.0 | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 7 July 2019 | 3 March 2022 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $349 | $549 |
| Stream processors | 2,304 | 2,560 |
| Boost clock | 1,725 MHz | 2,600 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 180 W | 250 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 432.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 | 3 MB L2 + 96 MB Infinity Cache |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin |
| Length (reference) | 268 mm | 267 mm |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.0b, 3x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
Two lines in that table look like a downgrade but are not. The 6750 XT’s raw bandwidth is slightly lower and its bus narrower, yet the 96 MB Infinity Cache serves many memory requests on-die, so effective bandwidth is much higher at 1080p and 1440p. The other big change is clock speed: 2,600 MHz versus 1,725 MHz, about 50 percent higher, on only 11 percent more shaders. That clock jump, plus RDNA 2’s architectural gains, is where most of the extra performance comes from.
How Big Is the Performance Jump?
Published reviews place the RX 6750 XT roughly level with the RTX 3070 at 1440p. Tom’s Hardware found it about 1.7 percent behind the 3070 at that resolution, while TechSpot’s review had the 3070 between level and roughly 13 percent ahead depending on the test configuration. Comparisons of the RTX 3070 against the RX 5700 XT generally put the 3070 about 35 to 50 percent ahead, and the plain RX 5700 sits around 10 percent below the 5700 XT. Chaining those figures, the RX 6750 XT should be somewhere around 45 to 60 percent faster than the RX 5700 at 1440p on average, with a smaller gap at 1080p where the CPU caps frame rates more often.
What that means in practice, with results varying by settings, CPU and game patch:
- 1080p high/ultra: the RX 5700 still handles many games at 60-90 fps; the 6750 XT pushes most AAA titles into the 90-140 fps range if the CPU keeps up.
- 1440p high: the RX 5700 often drops into the 40-60 fps range in newer releases, while the 6750 XT typically sits around 70-100 fps.
- 4K: neither is a true 4K card, but the 6750 XT can manage lighter titles or upscaled 4K at reasonable frame rates.
Features You Gain
Hardware ray tracing and DirectX 12 Ultimate
The RX 5700 has no hardware ray tracing and does not support the full DirectX 12 Ultimate feature set, including mesh shaders. A small but growing number of games either require these features or perform poorly without them. The RX 6750 XT supports DX12 Ultimate and has ray accelerators, although RDNA 2 ray tracing is modest; light RT effects at 1080p or 1440p with upscaling are realistic, heavy path tracing is not.
Upscaling and frame generation
Both cards can use FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation in supported games, as well as driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames on RDNA 2. AMD’s newer machine-learning FSR 4 is designed for RX 9000 cards and is not officially supported on either. DLSS is NVIDIA-only. The practical difference is that the 6750 XT starts from a much higher base frame rate, and frame generation works best when the base is already around 60 fps.
Display output
The 6750 XT’s HDMI 2.1 port allows 4K at 120 Hz on compatible TVs, which the RX 5700’s HDMI 2.0b cannot drive at full quality.
Driver support is a shared consideration rather than a difference: AMD moved RX 5000 and RX 6000 cards to a separate maintenance-mode driver branch in late 2025, then clarified that game support, optimizations and bug fixes would continue there while new features arrive first on RX 7000 and RX 9000.
VRAM: The Quiet Reason to Upgrade
8 GB is now the minimum for 1080p at high settings, and several recent games at 1440p exceed it with high textures, causing stutter or blurry texture streaming. The 6750 XT’s 12 GB gives meaningful headroom:
- 1080p high: 8 GB workable, 12 GB comfortable.
- 1440p high textures: 8 GB increasingly tight, 12 GB comfortable in most titles.
- 1440p ultra with ray tracing: 12 GB adequate, though a few demanding games use more.
Power, PSU and Fit
Good news for upgraders: the connector layout is identical (one 6-pin plus one 8-pin), and the reference length is essentially the same, so a case that fits an RX 5700 will usually fit a 6750 XT, though many partner cards are longer and thicker than reference designs. Board power rises from 180 W to 250 W, a 70 W increase.
PSU check worked example (GPU + CPU + about 150 W headroom):
- Current RX 5700 build with a 105 W CPU: 180 + 105 + 150 = 435 W.
- Same build with an RX 6750 XT: 250 + 105 + 150 = 505 W, so a quality 550-650 W unit is appropriate.
If your system runs on an older 450 W or 500 W unit, budget for a PSU upgrade along with the card.
Does It Pay Off? Cost per Performance
At launch, the RX 5700 cost $349 and the RX 6750 XT $549, which is about 57 percent more money. If the 6750 XT delivers around 45-60 percent more 1440p performance, the cost per frame at MSRP was roughly equal, so the 6750 XT bought more performance without a value penalty. Today both are cheaper: a used RX 5700 typically resells for around $100-$150, and the 6750 XT usually sells in the $220-$300 range used. Selling the old card offsets a sizable share of the upgrade.
| Your setup | Upgrade to RX 6750 XT? |
|---|---|
| 1440p monitor, games feel sluggish or stutter | Yes, strongest case for the upgrade |
| 1080p 144 Hz with a modern 6-core CPU | Yes, if newer AAA games drop below 60 fps |
| 1080p 60 Hz, older or esports games only | Probably not, the RX 5700 is still enough |
| Older 4-core CPU or PCIe 3.0 platform | Check CPU limits first; the GPU gain may be partly wasted |
| Want strong ray tracing or FSR 4 | Look at RX 9060 XT or RX 9070 instead |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 6750 XT than the RX 5700?
Based on published review data placing the 6750 XT near the RTX 3070, it should be roughly 45-60 percent faster at 1440p on average. The gap is smaller at 1080p where the CPU limits frame rates more often. Individual games vary above and below that range.
Will my RX 5700 power supply handle an RX 6750 XT?
The connectors match, so cabling is usually not a problem. The card draws about 70 W more, and adding a 105 W CPU and 150 W headroom gives about 505 W. A quality 550 W or larger unit is the practical minimum.
Can the RX 5700 run ray tracing games?
The RX 5700 has no hardware ray tracing, so RT options are usually unavailable or run very poorly. It also lacks some DirectX 12 Ultimate features that a few newer games require. The RX 6750 XT supports both, though its ray tracing is modest.
Is 12 GB on the RX 6750 XT enough for 1440p?
Yes, 12 GB handles 1440p at high texture settings in nearly all current games. A few very demanding titles with ray tracing push past it at maximum settings. It is a clear improvement over the RX 5700’s 8 GB.
Should I skip the RX 6750 XT and buy an RX 9060 XT instead?
If prices are close, the RX 9060 XT adds FSR 4 support, stronger ray tracing and lower power draw, which makes it the better long-term choice. A used RX 6750 XT makes sense when it is clearly cheaper. Compare the 16 GB version of the 9060 XT against the 6750 XT’s 12 GB.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.