🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
For 1080p gamers who want efficiency, DLSS, and frame generation, the RTX 4060 is the better buy. For anyone who plays texture-heavy new releases, wants to try 1440p, or plans to keep the card for many years, the RX 7600 XT is the better buy. Reviews put the two within a few percent of each other in rasterized games. The RTX 4060 wins on ray tracing and power draw (115 W vs 190 W), and the RX 7600 XT wins on memory with 16 GB against 8 GB.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
The Matchup in Context
Nvidia launched the RTX 4060 in May 2023 at $299. It is a compact Ada Lovelace card with a large 24 MB L2 cache, 8 GB of GDDR6, and a very low 115 W rating. AMD answered in January 2024 with the RX 7600 XT at $329. It is essentially the RX 7600’s RDNA 3 chip with higher clocks, a higher power limit, and twice the memory at 16 GB. Both are now previous-generation cards, replaced by the RTX 5060 family and the RX 9060 XT. They remain common in prebuilt PCs, on discount, and on the used market.
Specs at a Glance
| Spec | RTX 4060 | Radeon RX 7600 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 18 May 2023 | 8 January 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | $299 | $329 |
| Shading units | 3072 CUDA cores | 2048 stream processors |
| Boost clock | 2460 MHz | 2755 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 6 nm |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 272.0 GB/s | 288.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 24 MB L2 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache |
| TDP | 115 W | 190 W |
| Power connector | 1x 12-pin (listed spec; partner boards vary) | 1x 8-pin |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Length / width | 240 mm, 2-slot | 204 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
How They Compare in Games
Rasterization
Reviews generally find the two cards very close in standard rendering. The PC Enthusiast’s comparison put the RX 7600 XT about 3-4% ahead at 1080p and 1440p. Digital Trends found the RTX 4060 about 2% ahead at 1080p across a mix that included ray-traced titles, and a dead heat at 1440p. TechRadar’s review concluded that the RTX 4060 offered better overall value at its lower price. Aggregate comparison sites show anything from parity to a modest RTX 4060 lead, depending on how much ray tracing is in their suites.
In practice, expect a near tie in raster performance, within about 5% either way depending on the game. At 1080p high settings, both typically run demanding current games at roughly 60-90 fps, and esports titles well above 144 fps. Numbers vary with settings, CPU, and game patch.
When 16 GB changes the result
The averages hide the RX 7600 XT’s main advantage. In VRAM-heavy games, the 8 GB RTX 4060 can run out of memory, causing stutter, missing textures, or a sudden frame-rate drop. In those situations the 16 GB card pulls well ahead. Digital Trends, for example, recorded an 18% RX 7600 XT lead in The Last of Us Part I. This matters more each year as new releases demand more memory.
Ray tracing
The RTX 4060 has the stronger ray-tracing hardware. In ray-traced games and RT-focused tests such as 3DMark Speed Way, reviews show it ahead by a meaningful margin, around 30% or more in Speed Way per The PC Enthusiast’s data. With DLSS on top, ray tracing at 1080p is far more practical on the Nvidia card.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
The RTX 4060 supports the full set of DLSS features except Multi Frame Generation: DLSS super resolution, including the transformer-based DLSS 4 model, DLSS Frame Generation (single generated frame, introduced with RTX 40), Ray Reconstruction, and Reflex. Multi Frame Generation is limited to RTX 50 cards. DLSS has the largest game library and generally the best image quality at 1080p.
The RX 7600 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level for games without native support. AMD’s AI-based FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 (RX 9000 series), so RX 7600 XT owners should treat it as unavailable. In image quality, DLSS still has the edge, especially when upscaling to 1080p.
VRAM Planning by Resolution
- 1080p, medium-high textures: 8 GB is adequate in most games. Both cards are fine.
- 1080p ultra in the newest releases: 8 GB is sometimes short. The RX 7600 XT avoids texture compromises.
- 1440p high: 10-12 GB or more is recommended. The RX 7600 XT has headroom, while the RTX 4060 needs lower textures in demanding games.
- Frame generation: This uses extra VRAM, which can push an 8 GB card over its limit in heavy titles.
Both cards use a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard that halves link bandwidth, and the cost shows up mostly when VRAM overflows. That makes the 4060’s 8 GB limit a bigger concern on older systems.
Power, PSU, and Physical Size
The RTX 4060’s 115 W rating is unusually low for this class. The RX 7600 XT is rated at 190 W, about 65% more power for similar raster performance. PSU sizing using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 4060 + 65 W CPU: 115 + 65 + 150 = 330 W, so a quality 400-450 W unit is enough.
- RX 7600 XT + 105 W CPU: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so 550 W is a comfortable target.
Power connectors vary by board. The RX 7600 XT uses a single 8-pin, and most partner RTX 4060 cards also use a single PCIe connector. Check the specific model. Reference figures put the RX 7600 XT at 204 mm and the RTX 4060 at 240 mm, and both are two slots wide. Many RTX 4060 partner cards come in short single-fan versions, which makes it a favourite for mini-ITX builds. Its lower heat output also helps in cramped cases.
Value and Running Costs
At launch MSRPs, the RTX 4060 cost $299 and the RX 7600 XT $329, a 10% premium for the AMD card. For similar raster speed, the RTX 4060 had slightly better cost per frame. The extra $30 bought 8 GB more memory. Over time, the RTX 4060’s roughly 75 W lower power draw also saves money. At four hours of gaming a day, 75 W comes to about 110 kWh per year, a modest but real saving depending on local electricity rates. On the used market, RTX 4060 cards usually sell for around $190-$240 and RX 7600 XT cards for around $220-$270.
Pick by Resolution and Budget
| Scenario | Better choice | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p esports, high refresh | RTX 4060 | Equal speed, lower power, Reflex |
| 1080p AAA with ultra textures | RX 7600 XT | 16 GB avoids VRAM stutter |
| Trying 1440p on a budget | RX 7600 XT | Memory headroom at higher resolution |
| Ray tracing and DLSS games | RTX 4060 | Stronger RT, DLSS Frame Generation |
| Small case or 400-450 W PSU | RTX 4060 | 115 W, compact boards |
| Older PCIe 3.0 motherboard | RX 7600 XT | Larger VRAM reduces PCIe traffic |
| Local AI or large mods | RX 7600 XT | Double the memory |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the RTX 4060?
In rasterized games, the two are roughly tied, with reviews showing anything from a few percent in AMD’s favour to a small Nvidia lead. The RX 7600 XT pulls ahead in VRAM-heavy games, while the RTX 4060 leads with ray tracing enabled.
Is 8 GB on the RTX 4060 a problem?
At 1080p with sensible texture settings, 8 GB works in most games. Some recent releases at ultra textures, or with frame generation enabled, can exceed it and cause stutter. If you want to max out textures in new games for years, 16 GB is safer.
Does the RTX 4060 support DLSS 4?
It supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based super resolution and ray reconstruction, plus DLSS Frame Generation, which inserts one generated frame. Multi Frame Generation, which inserts up to three, requires an RTX 50 series card.
How much power do these cards use?
The RTX 4060 is rated at 115 W and the RX 7600 XT at 190 W. A quality 450 W power supply is enough for the RTX 4060 in a typical system, while 550 W is a comfortable target for the RX 7600 XT.
Can the RX 7600 XT use FSR 4?
AMD’s machine-learning FSR 4 upscaler is officially designed for RX 9000 series cards. The RX 7600 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation, and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.