⏱ 6 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon

Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.

Start 30-Day Prime Free Trial →See Today’s Amazon Deals

The RX 7700 XT is the better gaming card for most buyers today, roughly matching or beating the RTX 3070 Ti in rasterized games while offering 12 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, a lower launch price and lower power draw; the RTX 3070 Ti only makes sense if you find it cheaper used and value DLSS and stronger ray tracing over memory headroom. At 1440p in recent games, the 3070 Ti’s 8 GB buffer is its biggest weakness.

The two cards come from different eras. The RTX 3070 Ti launched in mid-2021 at $599 as Nvidia’s upper-midrange Ampere card, while the RX 7700 XT arrived in August 2023 at $449 as AMD’s 1440p-focused RDNA 3 option. Both are now previous-generation or older hardware, so most buyers will be comparing a used 3070 Ti against a new or used 7700 XT.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Spec Comparison

Specification RTX 3070 Ti RX 7700 XT
Architecture Ampere RDNA 3.0
Release date 31 May 2021 25 August 2023
Launch MSRP $599 $449
CUDA cores / shaders 6144 3456
Boost clock 1770 MHz 2544 MHz
Process 8 nm 5 nm
TDP 290 W 245 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6X 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 608.3 GB/s 432.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 2 MB L2 + 48 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 12-pin (reference) 2x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C

The 3070 Ti has more raw memory bandwidth on paper thanks to GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, but the 7700 XT’s 48 MB Infinity Cache offsets much of that, and its extra 4 GB of capacity matters more in modern games than bandwidth does.

Raster Performance: Close on Average, Diverging in New Games

TechPowerUp’s RX 7700 XT launch review and other outlet data placed the RX 7700 XT roughly level with to around 10 percent ahead of the RTX 3070 Ti in average 1440p rasterized performance. Benchmark aggregates broadly agree, with estimates ranging from near parity to high single digits or more in AMD’s favor depending on the game list.

The averages hide an important trend. In newer, memory-hungry games, the 3070 Ti’s 8 GB buffer causes it to fall back sharply at high or ultra textures, with lower 1% lows and visible stutter, while the 12 GB 7700 XT holds steadier frame pacing. Older titles and some Nvidia-favored engines still show the 3070 Ti ahead.

Approximate expectations, varying with settings, CPU and patch level:

  • 1080p high: both cards typically deliver 80 to 120+ fps in current AAA games, often CPU-limited in lighter titles.
  • 1440p high: both generally sit in the 60 to 100 fps range, but the 3070 Ti may need texture reductions in some recent releases to avoid VRAM-related stutter.
  • 4K: neither is a native 4K card for modern AAA games; upscaling is required, and 8 GB is a real constraint here.

Ray Tracing, DLSS and FSR

Ampere’s second-generation RT cores give the RTX 3070 Ti an edge over RDNA 3 in many ray-traced games, and reviews often show it ahead with RT enabled at 1080p and 1440p, sometimes by a wide margin in heavy RT titles. The catch is that ray tracing also increases VRAM usage, so in the newest RT-heavy games the 3070 Ti can run out of memory before it runs out of compute.

On upscaling, the 3070 Ti supports DLSS 4 super resolution with the transformer model and ray reconstruction, which deliver noticeably cleaner image quality than FSR 3.1. It does not support DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer. The 7700 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation, along with driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames, but not FSR 4, which launched exclusively on RDNA 4.

Interestingly, that leaves each card with something the other lacks: the 3070 Ti has the better upscaler, while the 7700 XT has native frame generation support in games that offer FSR 3. RTX 30 owners can still use FSR 3 frame generation in games that allow mixing it with DLSS upscaling.

VRAM: Why 12 GB Matters

A practical guide to VRAM per resolution in current games:

  • 1080p high: 8 GB is mostly fine, with occasional texture compromises.
  • 1440p high/ultra: 10 to 12 GB is the comfortable range; 8 GB already forces reduced textures in several recent releases.
  • 1440p with ray tracing: 12 GB is the realistic minimum for maximum settings.

This is the main reason the 7700 XT is the more future-proof pick. Hardware Unboxed and others have repeatedly highlighted 8 GB cards, including the 3070 Ti class, falling behind 12 GB and 16 GB rivals in new games even when raw GPU power is similar.

Power, PSU and Fit

The RTX 3070 Ti is a power-hungry card for its performance level, rated at 290 W versus 245 W for the RX 7700 XT. PSU sizing with GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:

  • RTX 3070 Ti + 125 W CPU: 290 + 125 + 150 = 565 W, so a quality 650 W unit is the safe choice; Nvidia’s own guidance for this card is in the 750 W range.
  • RX 7700 XT + 125 W CPU: 245 + 125 + 150 = 520 W, so a good 600 to 650 W unit works.

The Founders Edition 3070 Ti uses Nvidia’s 12-pin connector with an included adapter, while most partner cards use two 8-pin connectors. The 7700 XT uses two 8-pin connectors. Both reference designs are listed at 267 mm and 2 slots, though many partner models of each are thicker triple-fan cards, so measure your case.

Value Calculation

At launch MSRP, with the 3070 Ti set at 100 points and the 7700 XT at roughly 105 (mid-range of review data at 1440p):

  • RTX 3070 Ti: $599 / 100 = $5.99 per point.
  • RX 7700 XT: $449 / 105 = about $4.28 per point.

The 7700 XT delivered about 30 percent better value at launch while adding 4 GB of VRAM. On the used market, the 3070 Ti usually sells in the $220 to $300 range and the 7700 XT often a little higher, so the gap narrows. Even at similar prices, the extra memory tips the balance toward AMD for most gamers.

Who Should Buy Which

Buyer profile Recommended
1440p gamer playing new AAA releases RX 7700 XT
1080p gamer focused on RT and DLSS image quality RTX 3070 Ti
Planning to keep the card 3+ years RX 7700 XT
650 W PSU, wants lower heat RX 7700 XT
Needs CUDA for creative or AI apps RTX 3070 Ti
Cheap used deal, older or esports games Either; the cheaper one

For pure gaming value and longevity, the RX 7700 XT is the safer pick. The 3070 Ti remains a strong performer in older and RT-focused games, but its 8 GB buffer increasingly limits it at the resolution it was designed for.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7700 XT faster than the RTX 3070 Ti?

In average rasterized gaming, the RX 7700 XT is roughly equal to around 10 percent faster at 1440p, according to published reviews and benchmark aggregates. In newer games that exceed 8 GB of VRAM, its lead can be much larger. The RTX 3070 Ti still wins in many ray-traced games.

Is 8 GB of VRAM on the RTX 3070 Ti a problem?

At 1080p it is mostly manageable. At 1440p with high or ultra textures, several recent games exceed 8 GB, causing stutter and texture pop-in. Lowering texture quality typically fixes it, but that is a compromise the 12 GB RX 7700 XT avoids.

Can the RTX 3070 Ti use DLSS frame generation?

No, DLSS frame generation requires an RTX 40 series card or newer. The RTX 3070 Ti does support DLSS 4 super resolution and ray reconstruction. In some games it can combine DLSS upscaling with FSR 3 frame generation.

A quality 650 W power supply is a practical minimum with a mid-range CPU, and 750 W is the more comfortable choice. The card is rated at 290 W and can spike above that briefly. Most partner cards use two 8-pin connectors.

Which card is better for 1440p gaming?

The RX 7700 XT is generally the better 1440p card because of its 12 GB of VRAM and comparable or better rasterized performance. The RTX 3070 Ti can match it in older titles and leads in ray tracing. For new releases at high settings, the extra memory matters more.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools