⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

For nearly every gamer the RX 6800 XT is the smarter buy, because the RX 6900 XT is only about 5-10% faster while sharing the same 16 GB of memory, the same 300 W power rating and the same feature set; the RX 6900 XT is worth it only when it costs barely more than a 6800 XT on the used market.

Both cards launched on the same date, 28 October 2020, as AMD’s RDNA 2 flagships. They use the same Navi 21 silicon, the same 256-bit memory bus and the same 128 MB of Infinity Cache. The difference comes down to enabled compute units: 4608 stream processors on the RX 6800 XT against 5120 on the RX 6900 XT. At launch that 11% shader increase came with a $350 price difference, which tells most of the story.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

The Spec Gap Is Smaller Than the Price Gap

Spec RX 6800 XT RX 6900 XT
Architecture RDNA 2.0 (7 nm) RDNA 2.0 (7 nm)
Release date 28 October 2020 28 October 2020
Launch MSRP $649 $999
Stream processors 4608 5120
Boost clock 2250 MHz 2250 MHz
VRAM 16 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3
TDP 300 W 300 W
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 3-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C

Because memory bandwidth and power budget are identical, the extra compute units on the RX 6900 XT cannot fully stretch their legs. That is why real-world gains land below the theoretical 11%.

Gaming Performance in Practice

TechPowerUp’s reviews of partner RX 6900 XT models consistently place the reference RX 6900 XT roughly 6-8% ahead of the reference RX 6800 XT in its averaged game suite. TechSpot’s launch review measured gaps of about 4-14% depending on the game and resolution and concluded the RX 6900 XT was no more than 11% faster while costing over 50% more. Aggregated benchmark sites land at around 7%.

  • 1080p: about 3-6%, frequently CPU-limited, with some games showing no difference.
  • 1440p: about 5-8%.
  • 4K: about 7-10%, where the extra shaders finally have more work to do.

As a rough example, a game that runs around 90 fps at 1440p on an RX 6800 XT would typically run in the mid-90s on an RX 6900 XT. That difference is rarely visible without a frame counter, and actual results vary with CPU, settings and driver version.

A well-cooled factory-overclocked RX 6800 XT can close much of the gap. TechPowerUp’s review of the ASRock RX 6900 XT OC Formula, one of the fastest custom 6900 XT models, recorded it about 13% ahead of a reference RX 6800 XT, which shows how much of the difference is tied to clocks and power limits rather than the extra compute units.

Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation

Both cards use first-generation RDNA 2 ray accelerators, with the RX 6900 XT having proportionally more of them. Ray tracing performance follows the same 5-10% pattern, and neither card is strong in heavy RT workloads compared with Nvidia’s Ampere and newer cards. Light RT effects such as shadows are workable at 1440p, but path-traced modes are not realistic on either.

Feature support is identical. Both rely on FSR 3.1 for upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. Intel’s XeSS also runs on both through its DP4a path. AMD’s FSR 4 machine-learning upscaler targets the RX 9000 series, so RX 6000 owners should not plan around it.

VRAM and Longevity

With 16 GB each, both cards are well equipped for 2026 releases at 1440p and in most cases at 4K with high textures. This is one of the main reasons RDNA 2’s top tier aged better than its 8 GB and 10 GB competitors. Neither card has an advantage here, so longevity is decided by raw speed and driver support, which are effectively shared.

Power, PSU and Fitting the Card

AMD rates both cards at 300 W, so the PSU requirements are the same.

PSU sizing worked example

300 W for the GPU + 125 W for a typical gaming CPU + 150 W of headroom gives about 575 W. A quality 750 W unit is the comfortable choice, matching AMD’s own recommendation for these cards and leaving room for factory-overclocked partner models that raise the power limit. Both reference cards use two 8-pin connectors, and running two separate cables rather than one split cable is the safer setup.

Size

Both reference designs are 267 mm long. The RX 6900 XT reference card is listed as a 3-slot cooler versus 2 slots for the RX 6800 XT, so in compact cases or builds with a capture card below the GPU the RX 6800 XT can be easier to fit. Partner models of both are often longer than 300 mm, so checking the specific card’s dimensions is worthwhile.

Cost per Performance: Launch MSRP and Used Prices

At launch MSRP, setting the RX 6800 XT at 100 and the RX 6900 XT at 107:

  • RX 6800 XT: 100 / $649 = 0.154 performance points per dollar.
  • RX 6900 XT: 107 / $999 = 0.107 performance points per dollar.

The RX 6800 XT delivered roughly 44% more performance per launch dollar. That ratio is the key reason reviewers steered most buyers toward it.

On the used market the gap is far narrower. In 2026 the RX 6800 XT usually sells for roughly $300-$370 and the RX 6900 XT for roughly $340-$420. When the premium is under about $40, the RX 6900 XT becomes reasonable; when it is $80 or more, the 6800 XT remains the better value. Used RDNA 2 cards from mining farms are common, so checking fan condition and hotspot temperature is wise. The RX 6950 XT, a refreshed version with faster memory and a higher power limit, sometimes appears at similar prices and is worth comparing.

Which One Should You Buy?

Scenario Better choice
1080p high refresh RX 6800 XT; the 6900 XT is mostly CPU-limited
1440p high refresh, value focus RX 6800 XT
4K, used price gap under ~$40 RX 6900 XT
Compact case or limited slot space RX 6800 XT (2-slot reference)
Heavy ray tracing Neither; consider an RX 9070-class or RTX card

For buyers open to new hardware, the current RX 9070 and RX 9070 XT offer significantly stronger ray tracing and FSR 4 support at similar or lower power. Those cards change the value math for anyone not specifically hunting a used bargain.

Noise, Thermals and Overclocking Headroom

Because both cards share a 300 W rating, cooler quality matters more than the model name. A large triple-fan RX 6800 XT will often run cooler and quieter than a compact RX 6900 XT. Both chips respond well to modest undervolting through AMD’s Adrenalin software, which can cut power draw and noise while keeping frame rates close to stock. The RX 6900 XT’s extra compute units give it slightly more to gain from a raised power limit, but the improvement is usually a few percent and comes with more heat. For buyers who plan to tune, the cheaper RX 6800 XT plus a power-limit increase lands very close to a stock RX 6900 XT.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 6900 XT than the RX 6800 XT?

Reviews from TechPowerUp and TechSpot place the RX 6900 XT about 5-10% ahead on average, with the larger gaps at 4K. At 1080p the difference is often only a few percent because the CPU becomes the limit. Many games show differences that are hard to notice without an fps counter.

Do the RX 6800 XT and RX 6900 XT use the same chip?

Yes, both use AMD’s Navi 21 GPU. The RX 6900 XT enables 80 compute units against 72 on the RX 6800 XT. Memory, cache and power rating are the same.

Is the RX 6800 XT still good for 1440p in 2026?

Yes, it remains a strong 1440p card for rasterized games at high settings, and its 16 GB of VRAM avoids the texture limits that affect 8 GB and 10 GB cards. Ray tracing is its weak spot. FSR 3.1 helps extend performance in demanding new releases.

What power supply do these cards need?

Both are rated at 300 W, and a quality 750 W unit is the common recommendation. That covers a typical gaming CPU with healthy headroom for transient spikes. Each card needs two 8-pin PCIe power connectors.

Should I buy an RX 6900 XT or an RX 6950 XT?

The RX 6950 XT is a refreshed Navi 21 card with faster memory and higher power limits, making it a few percent faster than the RX 6900 XT. It also draws more power and is usually larger. If used prices are similar, the 6950 XT is the slightly faster option, but either trails modern cards in ray tracing.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools