⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Pick the RX 6900 XT if you mainly play rasterized games at 1080p or 1440p and want 16 GB of VRAM for the long haul, and pick the RTX 3080 if ray tracing and DLSS matter to you or you play at 4K with upscaling. In pure raster the 6900 XT is usually a little faster, roughly 5-10% at 1440p, but the RTX 3080 wins clearly whenever ray tracing is switched on, and its 10 GB of memory is the main reason to hesitate.

These two cards were rivals in the 2020 high-end lineup, launching weeks apart at very different prices: $699 for the RTX 3080 and $999 for the RX 6900 XT. In 2026 both are previous-previous-generation cards sold mostly used, often at similar prices, which makes the trade-offs more interesting than they were at launch. NVIDIA’s later RTX 3080 12GB variant is included below because it narrows several of the gaps.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Specifications Compared

Specification RTX 3080 (10GB) RTX 3080 12GB RX 6900 XT
Architecture Ampere Ampere RDNA 2.0
Release date 1 September 2020 11 January 2022 28 October 2020
Launch MSRP $699 $799 $999
Shader units 8704 CUDA cores 8960 CUDA cores 5120 stream processors
Boost clock 1710 MHz 1710 MHz 2250 MHz
Process 8 nm 8 nm 7 nm
Board power (TDP) 320 W 350 W 300 W
Memory 10 GB GDDR6X 12 GB GDDR6X 16 GB GDDR6
Bus width 320-bit 384-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 760.3 GB/s 912.4 GB/s 512.0 GB/s
Cache 5 MB L2 6 MB L2 4 MB L2 + 128 MB Infinity Cache
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors (reference) 1x 12-pin 1x 12-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width (reference) 285 mm / 2-slot 285 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 3-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C

The design philosophies differ sharply. NVIDIA relies on a wide memory bus and fast GDDR6X for raw bandwidth, while AMD pairs slower GDDR6 with a large 128 MB Infinity Cache. That cache works very well at 1080p and 1440p but helps less at 4K, which explains the resolution-dependent results below.

Rasterized Gaming Performance

Reviews agree the cards are close, with the winner depending on resolution. TechSpot and Hardware Unboxed concluded in their RX 6900 XT review that the AMD card was typically the stronger performer at 1440p and below, though often too close to call, and that at 4K it edged ahead of the RTX 3080 only in some titles. Other review roundups put the RX 6900 XT about 5-10% ahead of the 10 GB RTX 3080 at 1440p, with the two roughly tied at 4K. TechSpot’s later 50-game comparison against the RTX 3080 12GB showed large per-game swings in both directions, such as the 6900 XT about 20% faster in Forza Horizon 5 at 1440p and the 3080 12GB about 10% faster in Dying Light 2.

Approximate expectations, which depend on settings, CPU and game patches:

  • 1080p: the RX 6900 XT tends to lead, but both cards push well beyond 100 FPS in most titles and are often CPU-limited.
  • 1440p: the 6900 XT is usually a few frames ahead; both run demanding games at high settings in the roughly 90-130 FPS range.
  • 4K: essentially a tie in raster, with both landing around 50-70 FPS in many demanding games at high settings before upscaling.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling: The RTX 3080’s Advantage

Ray tracing is where the comparison swings decisively. Ampere’s second-generation RT cores handle ray-traced lighting and reflections much better than RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators, and in heavy ray-traced games reviewers commonly found the RTX 3080 ahead by a wide margin, often 20% or more and considerably more in path-traced or full ray-tracing modes.

Upscaling widens the gap. The RTX 3080 supports DLSS super resolution, including the transformer-based model NVIDIA introduced with DLSS 4 and extended to RTX 30 cards. DLSS generally delivers better image quality than FSR 2 or 3 at the same internal resolution, which matters most at 4K. Neither card supports DLSS frame generation, which is limited to RTX 40 and RTX 50, but both can use AMD’s FSR 3.1 frame generation in supported titles. FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, so the RX 6900 XT relies on FSR 3.1 and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.

The VRAM Question

Ten gigabytes was generous in 2020 but is a real constraint in 2026. Several recent games can exceed 10 GB at 1440p with high or ultra textures, and more do so at 4K, especially with ray tracing enabled, which also consumes memory. A practical rule of thumb:

  • 1080p: 8-10 GB is usually enough at high settings.
  • 1440p: 10-12 GB is enough for most games, with occasional texture reductions needed on 10 GB.
  • 4K: 12-16 GB is the comfortable range for high textures.

On that basis, the RX 6900 XT’s 16 GB is the more future-proof configuration, while the RTX 3080 12GB is a meaningful step up from the original 10 GB model. If you plan to keep the card several more years and play new releases at high texture settings, this point carries more weight than a few percent of performance.

Power, PSU and Physical Fit

Using GPU power plus CPU power plus roughly 150 W of headroom with a 125 W gaming CPU:

  • RX 6900 XT: 300 + 125 + 150 = about 575 W, so a quality 750 W unit is a sensible target given RDNA 2 transient spikes.
  • RTX 3080: 320 + 125 + 150 = about 595 W, and NVIDIA recommended a 750 W supply.
  • RTX 3080 12GB: 350 + 125 + 150 = about 625 W, so 750-850 W is the safe range.

Connectors differ in practice. The 12-pin connector listed for the RTX 3080 applies to NVIDIA’s Founders Edition, which ships with an adapter from two 8-pin cables. Most partner RTX 3080 cards use standard 8-pin PCIe connectors, typically two or three. The RX 6900 XT reference uses 2x 8-pin, and some partner versions add a third. Use separate PCIe cables rather than daisy-chained ones on either card.

For case fit, the RTX 3080 Founders Edition is 285 mm long and two slots thick, while the RX 6900 XT reference is shorter at 267 mm but three slots thick. Partner cards for both are often longer than 300 mm, so measure your case clearance before buying a used card.

Cost per Frame Then and Now

At launch, the difference was stark. Taking the RTX 3080 as 100 raster points and the RX 6900 XT as about 105 at 1440p:

  • RTX 3080: $699 / 100 = about $6.99 per point.
  • RX 6900 XT: $999 / 105 = about $9.51 per point.

The used market has flattened this. As a broad guide, RTX 3080 10GB cards usually sell for about $300-$380 used, the 12GB version a bit higher, and RX 6900 XT cards for roughly $300-$400. At similar prices, the decision comes down to features versus VRAM rather than value. Many used RTX 3080 cards were used for cryptocurrency mining, so checking GDDR6X memory temperatures under load is worthwhile.

Pick by Resolution and Priorities

If you… Choose
Play mostly raster games at 1080p or 1440p high refresh RX 6900 XT
Enable ray tracing regularly RTX 3080 (or 3080 12GB)
Play at 4K and rely on upscaling RTX 3080 12GB, for DLSS image quality
Want to keep the card 3+ years with high textures RX 6900 XT, for 16 GB VRAM
Need a 2-slot card RTX 3080 Founders Edition
Use NVIDIA-specific apps (CUDA work, NVENC streaming, Broadcast) RTX 3080

For a 2026 buyer, it is also worth checking current-generation alternatives: an RTX 5070 or RX 9070 typically matches or beats both cards with far better efficiency, newer upscaling and a warranty.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6900 XT faster than the RTX 3080?

In rasterized games at 1080p and 1440p, usually yes, by roughly 5-10% according to review data. At 4K the two are close to even. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3080 is clearly faster.

Is 10 GB of VRAM on the RTX 3080 still enough?

For 1440p it is enough in most games, though some recent titles need lower texture settings to avoid stutter. At 4K with high textures or ray tracing, 10 GB is increasingly limiting. The RTX 3080 12GB and the 16 GB RX 6900 XT hold up better.

Do the RTX 3080 and RX 6900 XT support frame generation?

Neither supports DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 cards. Both can use AMD FSR 3.1 frame generation in supported games, and the RX 6900 XT can also use AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level.

What PSU do I need for an RTX 3080 or RX 6900 XT?

A quality 750 W power supply is the sensible baseline for either card in a typical gaming build. The RTX 3080 12GB and factory-overclocked 6900 XT models benefit from 850 W. Make sure the PSU has enough separate PCIe 8-pin cables for the partner card you choose.

Is the RTX 3080 12GB much faster than the 10GB version?

It is modestly faster, typically a few percent, thanks to slightly more CUDA cores and a wider 384-bit bus. The larger benefit is the extra 2 GB of VRAM, which reduces stutter in memory-hungry games.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools