🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
The RX 6700 XT is the better card: even though the RX 6650 XT is newer, it is roughly 12-25% slower depending on resolution and it has 8 GB of VRAM instead of 12 GB. Pick the RX 6700 XT for 1440p or for keeping the card several years; pick the RX 6650 XT only for 1080p gaming when it is clearly cheaper or when a smaller power supply rules out the 230 W RX 6700 XT.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Why the Newer Card Is the Slower One
The naming invites confusion. The RX 6650 XT launched in May 2022 as a refresh of the RX 6600 XT, with faster memory and slightly higher clocks, at $399. The RX 6700 XT launched earlier, in March 2021, at $479, and sits one tier higher in AMD’s RDNA 2 stack. The “50” refresh moved the 6600 XT forward a little, roughly 5% according to TechPowerUp’s RX 6650 XT review, but nowhere near the RX 6700 XT’s level. Both cards share the same architecture and feature set, so the comparison comes down to raw performance, memory, power and price.
Specifications
| Specification | RX 6700 XT | RX 6650 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 3 March 2021 | 10 May 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $479 | $399 |
| Stream processors | 2560 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2581 MHz | 2635 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| TDP | 230 W | 176 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 384.0 GB/s | 280.3 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 + 96 MB Infinity Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length (reference) | 267 mm | Varies by partner model |
| Width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a |
The RX 6700 XT has 25% more stream processors, 37% more memory bandwidth, three times the Infinity Cache and 50% more VRAM. The RX 6650 XT’s only advantages on paper are a slightly higher boost clock and much lower power draw.
Gaming Performance by Resolution
TechPowerUp’s RX 6650 XT review measured the RX 6700 XT about 13% faster at 1080p across its test suite, and described the 6650 XT as a card for Full HD unless the buyer is willing to reduce graphics details. Aggregate benchmark sites agree on the direction, with gaps around 12-15% at 1080p widening to roughly 20-25% at 1440p, and close to 25% or more at 4K, where the 6650 XT’s narrower bus and smaller cache hurt most. TechRadar’s review likewise noted the 6650 XT loses to the 6700 XT fairly clearly.
As an illustration, a recent AAA title running around 60 fps at 1440p high on the RX 6650 XT will typically land somewhere in the 70s on the RX 6700 XT, while at 1080p the difference is closer to the low teens in percentage terms. Actual numbers vary with settings, CPU and game patches.
VRAM: The Bigger Long-Term Difference
Average frame rates understate the gap in memory-heavy games. With 8 GB, the RX 6650 XT often needs texture quality reduced at 1440p in 2026 releases, and enabling ray tracing or frame generation can push it over the limit and cause stutter. The RX 6700 XT’s 12 GB gives meaningful headroom:
- 1080p high: 8 GB is generally workable; 12 GB is comfortable.
- 1440p high/ultra: 8 GB frequently needs compromises; 12 GB handles most games.
- With ray tracing or frame generation: add roughly 1-2 GB of demand, which hurts the 8 GB card far more.
The RX 6650 XT’s PCIe 4.0 x8 link adds a second weakness on PCIe 3.0 motherboards: when VRAM overflows, data moves over a link with half the bandwidth, which makes stutter worse. The RX 6700 XT uses a full x16 link.
Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation
Both cards use first-generation RDNA 2 ray accelerators, so ray tracing is limited to light effects on either one, with the RX 6700 XT holding its usual performance lead. Both support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. AMD has announced that its machine-learning FSR 4.1 upscaler will come to RX 6000 cards in early 2027, after reaching RX 7000 cards in mid-2026, so both cards should gain it at the same time. Neither supports DLSS. Because upscaling and frame generation work the same way on both cards, the RX 6700 XT’s raw performance lead carries straight through: it simply starts from a higher base frame rate, which also makes frame generation feel smoother, since that technique works best when the underlying frame rate is already reasonably high.
Power Supply and Connectors
The RX 6650 XT is rated at 176 W and needs a single 8-pin connector; the RX 6700 XT is rated at 230 W and needs one 6-pin and one 8-pin. Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom with a 125 W CPU:
- RX 6650 XT: 176 + 125 + 150 = about 451 W, so a quality 550 W unit.
- RX 6700 XT: 230 + 125 + 150 = about 505 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit.
For systems with an older 500 W power supply that has only one PCIe cable, the RX 6650 XT is the easier drop-in. Both are 2-slot designs; the reference RX 6700 XT is 267 mm long, and partner models of both vary, so checking case clearance against the specific card is still worthwhile.
Cost per Frame
Setting the RX 6650 XT at 100 performance points and the RX 6700 XT at about 113 (TechPowerUp’s 1080p gap):
- At launch MSRP: RX 6650 XT at $399 / 100 = about $3.99 per point; RX 6700 XT at $479 / 113 = about $4.24 per point.
- Used market: the RX 6650 XT usually sells for roughly $160-$200 and the RX 6700 XT for roughly $200-$250. At $180 and $225, that works out to about $1.80 versus $1.99 per point at 1080p.
At 1080p the RX 6650 XT edges ahead on pure value. At 1440p, where the gap grows to roughly 20-25%, the RX 6700 XT’s cost per point drops to about $1.80-$1.88 on the same used prices, matching or beating the 6650 XT while also delivering 4 GB more VRAM. That extra memory is the reason the RX 6700 XT tends to age better.
Pick the RX 6700 XT If / Pick the RX 6650 XT If
| Pick the RX 6700 XT if… | Pick the RX 6650 XT if… |
|---|---|
| You play at 1440p | You play strictly at 1080p |
| You want 12 GB for newer AAA games | Your games fit comfortably in 8 GB |
| Your PSU is 600 W or more with two PCIe cables | Your PSU is around 500-550 W with a single PCIe cable |
| You use an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard | You have PCIe 4.0 and want lower heat and power |
| The price gap is small | It is clearly cheaper, by more than about 15% |
For new purchases in 2026, both are previous-generation cards. The RX 9060 XT 16 GB, RTX 5060 and Arc B580 are current alternatives in a similar price class and are worth comparing before buying either RDNA 2 card.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6650 XT better than the RX 6700 XT because it is newer?
No. The RX 6650 XT is a refresh of the RX 6600 XT and sits a tier below the RX 6700 XT. Reviews place it roughly 12-25% slower depending on resolution. It also has 8 GB of VRAM instead of 12 GB.
How much faster is the RX 6700 XT at 1440p?
At 1440p the RX 6700 XT is typically around 20-25% faster according to multi-game averages. The gap is smaller at 1080p, around 13% in TechPowerUp’s data. Memory-heavy games can show bigger differences.
What power supply does each card need?
The RX 6650 XT pairs well with a quality 550 W unit and needs one 8-pin connector. The RX 6700 XT is better served by a 600-650 W unit with one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector. These figures assume a typical gaming CPU.
Is 8 GB enough for the RX 6650 XT in 2026?
For 1080p at high settings, 8 GB is generally still workable. At 1440p, many recent games need lower texture settings to avoid stutter. That is the main reason the 12 GB RX 6700 XT holds up better over time.
Will these cards get FSR 4?
AMD has announced FSR 4.1 support for RX 6000 cards in early 2027. Until then, both cards use FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Because both are RDNA 2, they should receive support at the same time.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.