🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
The RTX 3070 Ti is the faster card by a clear margin, roughly 15-35% ahead of the RX 7600 in 1080p raster games and further ahead with ray tracing, so it is the pick for performance per slot if the price is close and your power supply can handle 290 W. The RX 7600 is the smarter buy for budget 1080p builds, smaller cases and 500-550 W power supplies, and it is usually much cheaper. Both cards carry 8 GB of VRAM, so neither is a long-term 1440p max-settings solution.
This matchup pits a former $599 high-end Ampere card from May 2021 against a $269 RDNA 3 budget card from May 2023. On the used market, the gap in price has narrowed a lot, which is what makes the comparison interesting: one card offers far more horsepower, the other far better efficiency and a newer architecture.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Spec Comparison
| Specification | RTX 3070 Ti | RX 7600 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 31 May 2021 | 24 May 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $599 | $269 |
| Shaders / CUDA cores | 6144 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 1770 MHz | 2655 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 6 nm |
| Board power | 290 W | 165 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6X | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 608.3 GB/s | 288.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition spec) | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 2-slot | 204 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
The RTX 3070 Ti has more than double the memory bandwidth thanks to GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, and a much larger GPU. The RX 7600 compensates partly with high clocks and a 32 MB Infinity Cache, but it is fundamentally a smaller chip built for a lower price tier. Note the identical 8 GB capacity: the 3070 Ti’s faster memory does not give it more room for textures.
Raster Performance: How Big Is the Gap?
Published data agrees on the winner but not on the margin. Multi-game comparison databases place the RTX 3070 Ti roughly 15-35% ahead of the RX 7600 at 1080p, with the lead growing at 1440p and 4K where the 3070 Ti’s bandwidth advantage matters more. KitGuru’s RX 7600 review found the AMD card roughly level with an RTX 3060 Ti in some titles, and TechPowerUp’s RTX 4060 review data shows the RX 7600 a few percent behind the RTX 4060. The RTX 3070 Ti sits a tier above both of those cards.
In practice, the RTX 3070 Ti is a capable 1440p card at high settings in most games, while the RX 7600 is best treated as a 1080p high-settings card. In demanding recent titles at 1080p, the RX 7600 generally lands in a playable 50-80 FPS range at high settings and the RTX 3070 Ti noticeably higher, though these ranges vary widely with settings, CPU and game patch.
Ray tracing widens the gap
With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3070 Ti’s advantage grows considerably. Ampere’s second-generation RT cores and its far larger GPU handle RT effects much better than the RX 7600’s second-generation RDNA 3 ray accelerators on a much smaller die. Per-game comparisons in heavier RT titles often show the 3070 Ti well over 50% ahead. Anyone who wants ray tracing at all should favor the NVIDIA card here.
Upscaling and Frame Generation Support
The RTX 3070 Ti supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, and DLSS Ray Reconstruction. It does not support NVIDIA’s DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 hardware. It can, however, use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.
The RX 7600 uses FSR 3.x upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level, which adds frame generation to many DirectX 11 and 12 games without developer support. FSR 4 officially targets the RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 series, not RDNA 3. For image quality from upscaling alone, DLSS on the 3070 Ti generally looks cleaner than FSR 3 at 1080p and 1440p. For frame generation coverage, the RX 7600 has the more flexible driver-level option.
Both Have 8 GB: What That Means
The shared 8 GB limit is the most important caveat in this comparison. A rough VRAM budget for modern AAA games:
- 1080p high: roughly 6-8 GB, so both cards are near the limit in the heaviest titles.
- 1440p high: roughly 8-11 GB, where both cards need texture settings reduced in some games.
- Ray tracing: adds 1-2 GB or more, which hurts the RTX 3070 Ti precisely where its GPU power would otherwise shine.
This is why the RTX 3070 Ti is sometimes described as GPU-strong but memory-limited. Its raw speed can handle settings that its 8 GB buffer cannot always hold, so players will occasionally drop texture quality even when the frame rate is fine.
Power, PSU Sizing and Physical Fit
Power is the biggest practical difference. Using GPU board power plus CPU gaming power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 3070 Ti: 290 W + ~125 W (typical midrange CPU while gaming) + 150 W = about 565 W, so a quality 650 W unit is the minimum and 750 W adds margin for transient spikes.
- RX 7600: 165 W + ~125 W + 150 W = about 440 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.
The Founders Edition RTX 3070 Ti uses a 12-pin connector with an included adapter, while most partner cards use two 8-pin connectors. The RX 7600 needs a single 8-pin. In length, the RTX 3070 Ti reference figure is 267 mm against 204 mm for the RX 7600, and many 3070 Ti partner models are larger triple-fan designs. The RX 7600 is far easier to fit into compact cases and runs cooler and quieter. Also note that the RX 7600 uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, which costs a small amount of performance on PCIe 3.0 motherboards.
Value: Launch Math Versus Today
Using launch MSRP and a midpoint estimate of the RTX 3070 Ti being about 25% faster at 1080p (RX 7600 = 100, RTX 3070 Ti = 125):
- RTX 3070 Ti: $599 / 125 = about $4.79 per performance point.
- RX 7600: $269 / 100 = $2.69 per performance point.
At launch prices, the RX 7600 was the far better value. Both are now previous-generation cards, and the RTX 3070 Ti is a used-market purchase, usually found around $250-$330 used. The RX 7600 typically sits around $180-$230 used. At those prices, the performance-per-dollar gap narrows considerably, but the 3070 Ti’s higher power draw and age should be factored in. Used 3070 Ti cards from the 2021 era may have been run hard, so check thermals and fan condition.
Pick the RTX 3070 Ti If / Pick the RX 7600 If
| Situation | Better pick |
|---|---|
| 1440p gaming at medium-high settings | RTX 3070 Ti |
| Ray tracing in single-player games | RTX 3070 Ti |
| 1080p on a 500-550 W PSU | RX 7600 |
| Compact case or quiet build | RX 7600 |
| Tight budget, best cost per frame | RX 7600 |
| Used prices within about $50 of each other, 750 W PSU | RTX 3070 Ti |
Buyers spending in this range should also price current options like the RX 9060 XT 16GB and RTX 5060, which offer modern upscalers and better efficiency, and in the AMD case double the memory.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RTX 3070 Ti than the RX 7600?
Comparison data puts the RTX 3070 Ti roughly 15-35% ahead at 1080p in raster games, with a bigger lead at 1440p. With ray tracing on, the gap often grows beyond 50%. Exact results depend on the game and settings.
What PSU does the RTX 3070 Ti need?
A quality 650 W power supply is the practical minimum, and 750 W gives more margin for transient spikes. The card is rated at 290 W. Partner models usually need two 8-pin PCIe connectors.
Is 8 GB enough on the RTX 3070 Ti?
For 1080p and many 1440p games it works, but some recent titles exceed 8 GB at high textures, especially with ray tracing. The card’s GPU is often fast enough for higher settings than its memory can hold. Lowering texture quality one notch usually fixes stutter.
Can the RX 7600 use FSR 4?
FSR 4 officially targets AMD’s RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 series. The RX 7600 supports FSR 3.x upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Those features still provide meaningful frame rate boosts in many games.
Does the RTX 3070 Ti support DLSS frame generation?
No. DLSS frame generation requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 cards. The RTX 3070 Ti supports DLSS Super Resolution with the transformer model and Ray Reconstruction, and it can use FSR 3 frame generation in supported games.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.