🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
For pure rasterized performance and VRAM headroom the older RX 6800 still edges out the RX 9060 XT, especially the 8GB version, so it is the better pick for 1440p players who find one at a low used price; the RX 9060 XT 16GB is the better all-round buy for anyone who wants strong ray tracing, FSR 4 upscaling, a warranty and about 90-100 W less power draw. The RX 9060 XT is newer, but it is not a straightforward upgrade over the RX 6800, and the 8GB model is a step down in memory.
The RX 6800 was AMD’s upper-mid-range card in 2020. The RX 9060 XT, launched in June 2025 in 8GB and 16GB versions, is the entry point to the current RDNA 4 lineup. They land in a similar performance band, which is why this matchup is common among buyers weighing a used card against a new one.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Three Cards, One Comparison
| Specification | RX 6800 | RX 9060 XT 8GB | RX 9060 XT 16GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 4.0 | RDNA 4.0 |
| Release date | 28 October 2020 | 4 June 2025 | 4 June 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $579 | $299 | $349 |
| Stream processors | 3840 | 2048 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2105 MHz | 3130 MHz | 3130 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| TDP | 250 W | 150 W | 160 W |
| VRAM | 16 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 322.3 GB/s | 322.3 GB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 | 4 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | 4 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 2-slot | 267 mm, 2-slot | 267 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DP, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DP 2.1a | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DP 2.1a |
The RX 6800 brings almost twice the stream processors, a 256-bit bus and 128 MB of Infinity Cache. The RX 9060 XT counters with clocks around 1 GHz higher and a newer architecture. Both 9060 XT variants share the same GPU; only memory capacity and a 10 W TDP difference separate them.
Raster Performance
Aggregated benchmark data puts the RX 6800 roughly 5-12% ahead of the RX 9060 XT 8GB in rasterized games at 1440p, with the gap widening in titles that exceed 8 GB of VRAM. The RX 9060 XT 16GB closes most of that difference: reviews place it near the RX 7700 XT at 1440p, and the RX 7700 XT trades blows with the RX 6800. A reasonable summary is that the RX 6800 and RX 9060 XT 16GB are within about 5% of each other in raster, while the 8GB model trails.
At 1440p high settings in recent AAA games, all three cards commonly fall into the 60-95 FPS range, with the RX 6800 and 16GB RX 9060 XT near the top of that band and the 8GB card at the bottom when memory is tight. These are approximate figures that change with settings, CPU and game patch.
Ray Tracing: RDNA 4’s Clear Win
The RX 9060 XT is substantially better at ray tracing. AMD rebuilt the RT hardware in RDNA 4, and reviews consistently show the RX 9060 XT ahead of RDNA 2 and RDNA 3 cards of similar raster class once RT effects are enabled. The RX 6800 was AMD’s first RT generation, and heavy RT settings push it well below comfortable frame rates without aggressive upscaling. For games that use ray-traced lighting or reflections by default, the 16GB RX 9060 XT is the stronger card.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
- RX 6800: FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation, AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
- RX 9060 XT (both): all of the above plus FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, which is officially limited to RDNA 4.
FSR 4 delivers a visible quality improvement over FSR 3, with less shimmer and more detail in motion. In practice, the RX 9060 XT can run a more aggressive upscaling mode than the RX 6800 while still looking as good or better, which recovers much of the raster gap in games that support FSR 4.
Memory: The Deciding Factor for the 8GB Model
The RX 6800’s 16 GB matches the 16GB RX 9060 XT and doubles the 8GB card. Hardware Unboxed’s review of the RX 9060 XT 8GB, published on TechSpot, showed the 8GB model failing in some memory-hungry games where the 16GB version ran well, with the problem worse on PCIe 3.0 platforms. PC Gamer’s testing showed the 8GB card’s 1% lows dropping noticeably in Cyberpunk 2077 with ray tracing compared with the 16GB version.
VRAM guidance by resolution for recent games:
- 1080p medium-high: about 6-8 GB. All three cards are fine.
- 1440p high: about 8-11 GB. The 8GB RX 9060 XT starts to struggle; the RX 6800 and 16GB RX 9060 XT are comfortable.
- 1440p ultra with RT: about 10-13 GB. Only the 16 GB cards handle it reliably.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
The efficiency gap is large. The RX 6800 is rated at 250 W with two 8-pin connectors, while the RX 9060 XT uses 150-160 W with a single 8-pin. All three share 267 mm, two-slot reference dimensions.
PSU sizing, GPU TDP plus 125 W for a mainstream CPU plus 150 W headroom:
- RX 6800: 250 + 125 + 150 = about 525 W. A quality 600-650 W unit is advisable.
- RX 9060 XT 16GB: 160 + 125 + 150 = about 435 W. A 500-550 W unit is enough.
- RX 9060 XT 8GB: 150 + 125 + 150 = about 425 W.
That roughly 100 W difference also means less heat and fan noise, which matters in small cases and warm rooms.
Value Calculation
At launch the RX 6800 cost $579 against $349 for the RX 9060 XT 16GB. With raster performance roughly equal, the newer card offered about 40% lower cost per frame at MSRP, plus better ray tracing and FSR 4.
In 2026 the RX 6800 is mostly sold used, typically around $250-$320. The RX 9060 XT 16GB often sells near or somewhat above its MSRP new. If a used RX 6800 is around $270 and a new RX 9060 XT 16GB around $370, the RX 6800 costs about $100 less for similar raster performance, but without warranty, without FSR 4, with weaker RT and with about 100 W higher power draw. Over several years of heavy gaming, the electricity difference alone can recover a meaningful part of that gap in high-cost regions.
When buying a used RX 6800, run a stress test, listen for fan bearing noise and check temperatures; cards from 2020 may need fresh thermal paste.
Pick by Resolution and Budget
| Buyer | Best choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p raster on a tight budget | Used RX 6800 | 16 GB and strong raster for the money |
| 1440p with ray tracing and upscaling | RX 9060 XT 16GB | Better RT plus FSR 4 |
| 1080p esports and light AAA | RX 9060 XT 8GB or used RX 6800 | Whichever is cheaper |
| Small case or 500 W PSU | RX 9060 XT (either) | About 100 W lower draw, one 8-pin |
| Wants warranty and new drivers | RX 9060 XT 16GB | Current generation, main driver branch |
| Long-term keeper at 1440p | RX 9060 XT 16GB | Memory plus modern features |
Final Word
The RX 6800 still delivers excellent raster performance and 16 GB of memory, which makes it a smart used buy at the right price. The RX 9060 XT 16GB is the more balanced card, matching it in raster while adding much better ray tracing, FSR 4 and far lower power draw. The 8GB RX 9060 XT is the weakest of the three for 1440p and is best kept to budget 1080p builds.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 9060 XT faster than the RX 6800?
In raster games the RX 6800 is slightly faster than the 8GB RX 9060 XT and roughly equal to the 16GB version. With ray tracing enabled, the RX 9060 XT pulls ahead because of RDNA 4’s improved RT hardware.
Is the RX 9060 XT 8GB a downgrade from the RX 6800?
In memory capacity, yes, since it has half the VRAM. In rasterized performance it is typically 5-12% slower. It is better at ray tracing and supports FSR 4, but for 1440p gaming the RX 6800 or the 16GB RX 9060 XT is the safer choice.
Can the RX 6800 use FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards. The RX 6800 supports FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames, which still work well at 1440p in supported games.
How much power does each card need?
The RX 6800 is rated at 250 W and needs two 8-pin connectors, with a 600-650 W PSU recommended. The RX 9060 XT is rated at 150-160 W with one 8-pin connector, and a 500-550 W PSU is enough with a mainstream CPU.
What does a used RX 6800 cost in 2026?
Used RX 6800 cards usually sell for roughly $250-$320 depending on the cooler, condition and region. At the lower end of that range, it offers strong raster value against a new RX 9060 XT 16GB.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.