🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
- Turing vs Battlemage: The Numbers
- How They Compare in Games
- Upscaling and Frame Generation
- VRAM and Memory Considerations
- Platform Fit: The Hidden Deciding Factor
- Power, PSU and Size
- Outputs: A Quiet Advantage for the B570
- Used RTX 2080: What to Watch For
- Decision Guide by Situation
- Frequently Asked Questions
If you are buying today, the Arc B570 is the safer pick for a modern 1080p gaming PC thanks to its 10 GB of VRAM, lower power draw, warranty and XeSS 2 frame generation; a used RTX 2080 is only the better choice if it is clearly cheaper, your PC lacks Resizable BAR, or you play many older DirectX 11 games. In raw gaming speed the two are close enough that platform and price should decide.
The RTX 2080 was NVIDIA’s $699 upper-tier card in 2018. The Arc B570 launched in 2025 at $219 as Intel’s entry Battlemage model. Seven years of progress have brought the budget card into the same performance neighborhood as the former high-end one, which makes this an interesting used-versus-new decision.

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 2080 DirectX 12 8GB 256-Bit GDDR6 PCI Express 3.0 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card Model DUAL-RTX2080-8G-EVO
Included for 'RTX 2080 or Arc B570? Picking the Right GPU' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
msi Gaming GeForce RTX 2080 8GB GDRR6 256-bit HDMI/DP/USB Ray Tracing Turing Architecture Graphics Card (RTX 2080 Ventus 8G)
Included for 'RTX 2080 or Arc B570? Picking the Right GPU' as a relevant option in this category; details come from the product listing.
View on Amazon
ASRock Intel Arc B570 Challenger 10GB OC GDDR6 Graphics Card, 2600 MHz GPU, 19 Gbps Memory, Dual Fan, Metal Backplate, HDMI 2.1a, DisplayPort 2.1, 0dB Cooling
Included for 'RTX 2080 or Arc B570? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies 2600 MHz GPU and 19 Gbps Memory, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
acer Nitro Intel Arc B570 Overclocking Graphics Card | 10GB GDDR6 | Xe2 18 Cores | Dual Fan Frostblade Cooling System | Graphics Clock 2.69 GHz | 1 x HDMI 2.1 Supporting HDMI 4K & 3 x DisplayPort 2.1
Included for 'RTX 2080 or Arc B570? Picking the Right GPU' because the listing specifies 10GB GDDR6 and Xe2 18 Cores, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonQuick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Turing vs Battlemage: The Numbers
| Specification | RTX 2080 | Arc B570 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Xe2-HPG Battlemage |
| Release date | 20 September 2018 | 16 January 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $699 | $219 |
| Shader units | 2,944 CUDA cores | 2,304 |
| Boost clock | 1,710 MHz | 2,500 MHz |
| Process node | 12 nm | 5 nm |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 10 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 160-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 380.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 9 MB |
| TDP | 215 W | 150 W |
| PCIe interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Reference length | 267 mm | 272 mm |
| Slot width | 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.0, 3x DP 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
How They Compare in Games
Overall raster performance
There is no recent major-outlet review that tests these exact two cards side by side, so their positions have to be read from the cards around them. TechPowerUp’s B570 data places it just behind the RTX 4060 and ahead of the Arc A770 at 1080p, and KitGuru found it roughly level with or slightly ahead of the RTX 3060 12GB. The RTX 2080 sat close to the RTX 3060 Ti in the reviews that launched that card, and the RTX 4060 lands in a broadly similar performance range, which puts the old flagship and the new budget card in the same neighborhood.
The sensible conclusion is that these two cards are broadly in the same class, typically within about 10% of each other on average, with the winner depending on the game. Synthetic benchmarks reflect the same split: the B570 tends to score higher in DirectX 12-focused tests, while the RTX 2080 does relatively better in some ray tracing and older API workloads.
Which games favor which card
- Newer DirectX 12 and Vulkan games: generally favor the B570, especially when a game wants more than 8 GB of VRAM.
- Older DirectX 11 and DX9 games: generally favor the RTX 2080, thanks to NVIDIA’s mature drivers. Intel has improved its legacy API performance a lot, but consistency still trails NVIDIA in older titles.
- VRAM-heavy titles at 1080p ultra or 1440p: favor the B570’s 10 GB.
As a rough expectation, either card runs a modern AAA game at 1080p high somewhere in the 55–80 FPS range, depending on the title, settings, CPU and patch level. Neither is ideal for 1440p high settings in recent releases without upscaling.
Ray tracing
The RTX 2080 was among the first cards with dedicated RT cores, but first-generation Turing RT is now slow by modern standards. Battlemage’s RT hardware is newer and well-regarded for its price class. Expect broadly similar results with light RT effects, with both cards needing upscaling to keep RT playable at 1080p.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
This is a split decision:
- RTX 2080: supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution, including the transformer model, which gives it access to the best and most widely supported upscaler. It cannot use DLSS Frame Generation (RTX 40+) or Multi Frame Generation (RTX 50 only). It can use FSR 3.1 frame generation where offered.
- Arc B570: supports XeSS 2, which includes XeSS Super Resolution, XeSS Frame Generation and Xe Low Latency. The game list is shorter than DLSS, but it gives the B570 a vendor-native frame generation option the 2080 lacks.
If most of your favorite games support DLSS but not XeSS, the RTX 2080 can feel faster in practice than its raw numbers suggest.
VRAM and Memory Considerations
The RTX 2080 has the wider bus and more raw bandwidth (448 vs 380 GB/s), while the B570 has 25% more capacity and over twice the L2 cache. In 2018, 8 GB on a high-end card was generous; today it is the minimum. Rough guidance:
- 1080p medium–high: 6–8 GB, both fine
- 1080p ultra textures or RT plus frame generation: 9–11 GB, B570 favored
- 1440p high: 10–12 GB, B570 workable, 2080 needs texture cuts in newer games
Platform Fit: The Hidden Deciding Factor
For many buyers, the motherboard decides this matchup:
- Resizable BAR: the B570 needs ReBAR enabled to perform properly. The RTX 2080 does not depend on it. Pre-2019 platforms without ReBAR support should lean toward the 2080.
- PCIe lanes: the RTX 2080 uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 link. The B570 uses x8. In a PCIe 3.0 slot, the B570 runs at PCIe 3.0 x8, with half the bus bandwidth of the 2080. That mostly matters when VRAM fills up.
- CPU sensitivity: Hardware Unboxed documented that Battlemage cards lose more performance than NVIDIA cards when paired with older CPUs. An older Core i5 or Ryzen 5 1000/2000-series chip narrows or erases the B570’s advantage.
Power, PSU and Size
PSU sizing using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom, with a CPU drawing roughly 90 W in games:
- RTX 2080: 215 + 90 + 150 = about 455 W, so a quality 550 W unit
- Arc B570: 150 + 90 + 150 = about 390 W, so a quality 450–550 W unit
The 2080 needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin; the B570 needs one 8-pin. The 65 W TDP difference means the B570 runs cooler and quieter in most cases. Both are dual-slot cards with similar reference lengths (267 mm vs 272 mm), so case fit is rarely a deciding factor.
Outputs: A Quiet Advantage for the B570
The RTX 2080’s HDMI 2.0 port limits 4K output to 60 Hz over HDMI, which matters if you connect to a modern TV. The B570’s HDMI 2.1a and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs support higher refresh rates at high resolutions. The 2080’s USB Type-C (VirtualLink) port was designed for VR headsets but saw little adoption.
Used RTX 2080: What to Watch For
A used RTX 2080 usually sells for roughly $160–$220. At those prices it can undercut a new B570, but consider:
- Cards are now six or more years old; fans, thermal paste and pads may need servicing.
- Most manufacturer warranties have expired.
- Ask for a short stress-test video showing temperatures and stable clocks.
A practical rule: if the used RTX 2080 costs at least $50–$60 less than a new B570 and your system lacks ReBAR, it is a good deal. Otherwise, the B570’s warranty, efficiency and VRAM make it the better long-term buy.
Decision Guide by Situation
| If you… | Choose |
|---|---|
| Build a new 1080p PC with a modern CPU | Arc B570 |
| Upgrade an older PC without Resizable BAR | RTX 2080 |
| Play mostly older DX11 titles | RTX 2080 |
| Rely on DLSS in your main games | RTX 2080 |
| Want frame generation and more VRAM | Arc B570 |
| Have a 450–500 W power supply | Arc B570 |
| Connect to a 4K 120 Hz TV over HDMI | Arc B570 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc B570 as fast as an RTX 2080?
Broadly, yes. Review data places both cards in the RTX 3060 12GB to RTX 4060 performance band, usually within about 10% of each other. The B570 tends to win in newer DirectX 12 games, and the 2080 in older titles.
Does the RTX 2080 support DLSS 4?
It supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model, available on all RTX cards. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation. FSR 3.1 frame generation works in games that offer it.
Can I use the Arc B570 without Resizable BAR?
It will run, but performance can drop significantly. Intel strongly recommends enabling ReBAR. If your motherboard does not support it, an NVIDIA card such as the RTX 2080 is the safer choice.
Is a used RTX 2080 still a good buy?
It can be, at the right price. It offers solid 1080p performance and DLSS support, but it is old, has only 8 GB of VRAM and is usually out of warranty. Inspect it carefully and compare against new options before buying.
Which card uses less power?
The Arc B570, rated at 150 W versus 215 W for the RTX 2080. It also needs only one 8-pin connector. That makes it easier to run on smaller power supplies and quieter under load.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.