🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
The RX 6650 XT is the better gaming card, roughly 20-35% faster than the original RTX 2060 in rasterized games and carrying 8 GB instead of 6 GB, so it is the right choice for most buyers; the RTX 2060 only makes sense as a very cheap used card or for someone who specifically needs DLSS and NVIDIA’s feature set. If the RTX 2060 on offer is the later 12 GB version, the VRAM argument narrows, but the Radeon still leads in raw frame rates.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
What Separates These Two Cards
The RTX 2060 launched in January 2019 at $349 as NVIDIA’s entry point into hardware ray tracing and DLSS, built on the 12 nm Turing architecture. The RX 6650 XT arrived more than three years later, in May 2022, at $399 as a refreshed RX 6600 XT with faster memory and higher clocks on 7 nm RDNA 2. They overlap on the used market today, which is why the comparison still comes up.
A third card complicates the picture: NVIDIA released an RTX 2060 12GB in December 2021 with more CUDA cores and double the memory. Many listings simply say “RTX 2060,” so it pays to check which version is on offer.
Full Specification Table
| Specification | RTX 2060 | RTX 2060 12GB | RX 6650 XT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Turing | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 7 January 2019 | 7 December 2021 | 10 May 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $349 | Not officially set | $399 |
| Shader units | 1920 | 2176 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 1680 MHz | 1650 MHz | 2635 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm | 7 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 160 W | 184 W | 176 W |
| Memory | 6 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 336.0 GB/s | 336.0 GB/s | 280.3 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 | 3 MB L2 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| PCIe interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length (reference) | 229 mm | 229 mm | Varies by board |
| Display outputs | DVI, HDMI, 2x DP, USB-C | DVI, HDMI, 2x DP, USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
The RTX 2060 has more raw memory bandwidth on paper, but the RX 6650 XT’s 32 MB Infinity Cache more than compensates at 1080p, which is why the Radeon wins despite the narrower bus.
Rasterized Gaming: A Clear Generational Gap
According to TechPowerUp’s review of the MSI RX 6650 XT Gaming X, the 6650 XT is about 5% faster than the RX 6600 XT, and the RTX 3060 trails it by about 13% at 1080p. Since the RTX 3060 itself typically sits ahead of the original RTX 2060 in published review data, that places the RX 6650 XT well ahead of the RTX 2060. Aggregated benchmark comparisons put the gap at roughly 15-21%, while chaining TechPowerUp’s relative figures points to a gap closer to 30%. A fair summary is that the RX 6650 XT is about 20-35% faster depending on the game list.
Against the RTX 2060 12GB, the gap shrinks, since the 12 GB card has more CUDA cores and never runs out of memory. Benchmark aggregates put the RX 6650 XT only around 7% ahead of that variant on average.
In everyday terms, the RX 6650 XT generally holds high-settings 1080p in the 80-120 FPS range in mainstream titles, while the original RTX 2060 tends to sit roughly in the 60-90 FPS range at similar settings. These figures move with settings, CPU, drivers and game patches.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling Features
Ray tracing is closer than the raster gap suggests. Turing’s first-generation RT cores and RDNA 2’s ray accelerators are both modest, and the RTX 2060 can stay close to, or occasionally ahead of, the RX 6650 XT in ray-traced scenes. On either card, ray tracing at 1080p needs upscaling and reduced settings to stay smooth, and the original 2060’s 6 GB buffer becomes a problem when ray tracing increases memory use.
Upscaling is the RTX 2060’s best argument. It supports DLSS, including the newer transformer-based DLSS 4 Super Resolution model NVIDIA brought to RTX 20 cards, which produces noticeably better image quality than FSR 2 or FSR 3 at 1080p. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer. The RX 6650 XT uses FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation in supported titles; AMD’s FSR 4 is designed around RDNA 4 hardware. Both cards can use FSR 3 frame generation, and both can run Intel XeSS.
In practice, an RTX 2060 running DLSS at a quality preset can sometimes approach an RX 6650 XT running FSR at a similar preset in perceived image quality, but the Radeon’s higher base frame rate keeps it ahead overall.
The 6 GB Problem
The original RTX 2060’s 6 GB buffer is its biggest handicap in 2026. A rough VRAM guide for current games at 1080p:
- Low to medium textures: 6 GB is usually workable.
- High textures: 8 GB is the practical minimum in many new releases.
- Ultra textures or ray tracing: 10-12 GB avoids stutter in the heaviest games.
The RX 6650 XT’s 8 GB handles the middle tier; the original RTX 2060 often has to drop to the first. The RTX 2060 12GB clears all three, which is its one clear advantage over the Radeon.
Power, PSU and Platform Notes
All three cards use a single 8-pin connector. A worked PSU estimate (GPU board power + about 125 W for a mainstream CPU + 150 W headroom):
- RTX 2060: 160 + 125 + 150 = 435 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit.
- RX 6650 XT: 176 + 125 + 150 = 451 W, so a quality 500 W unit.
- RTX 2060 12GB: 184 + 125 + 150 = 459 W, so a quality 500 W unit.
The RX 6650 XT uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard it runs at 3.0 x8, which is usually fine but can cost some performance when VRAM fills up. The RTX 2060 uses a full PCIe 3.0 x16 link, so it is unaffected on older boards. The RTX 2060 reference board is 229 mm long; RX 6650 XT partner boards vary, so check case clearance for the specific model.
Used-Market Value Check
Both cards are mainly bought used now. The original RTX 2060 is commonly found in the $100-$140 range used, the RTX 2060 12GB in roughly $130-$170, and the RX 6650 XT in roughly $160-$210. Using an index where the RTX 2060 equals 100 and the RX 6650 XT around 125:
- RTX 2060 at about $120: about $1.20 per performance point.
- RX 6650 XT at about $185: about $1.48 per performance point.
The older card can look cheaper per frame used, but the 6 GB buffer, older architecture and age-related wear on fans and thermal paste offset that. The RX 6650 XT is the better long-term buy unless the RTX 2060 is very cheap.
Decision Guide by Resolution and Budget
| Your situation | Recommended card |
|---|---|
| 1080p high settings, modern games | RX 6650 XT |
| 1440p with medium settings | RX 6650 XT |
| Lowest possible budget, esports titles | RTX 2060 (used) |
| Wants DLSS image quality in supported games | RTX 2060 or RTX 2060 12GB |
| Older PCIe 3.0 system with VRAM-heavy games | RTX 2060 12GB or RX 6650 XT |
| NVIDIA-specific workloads (CUDA, NVENC) | RTX 2060 family |
Anyone with a budget closer to new-card pricing should look at current entry cards such as the RTX 5060, Radeon RX 9060 XT or Arc B580, which outperform both.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 6650 XT than the RTX 2060?
Published review data puts the RX 6650 XT roughly 20-35% ahead of the original RTX 2060 in rasterized games, depending on the test suite. The lead over the RTX 2060 12GB is much smaller, around single digits. Ray tracing results are closer than raster results.
Is the RTX 2060 still good for gaming in 2026?
It can still handle 1080p at medium settings in most games and runs esports titles well. The 6 GB of VRAM is the main limitation in new releases. DLSS support helps extend its useful life.
Does the RTX 2060 support DLSS 4?
It supports the DLSS 4 transformer-based Super Resolution upscaling model, which NVIDIA extended to RTX 20 series cards. Frame Generation is not supported, since that requires RTX 40 or newer hardware.
Is the RTX 2060 12GB better than the RX 6650 XT?
Not in average frame rates, where the RX 6650 XT remains slightly ahead. The 12 GB card has more VRAM, a full PCIe 3.0 x16 link and DLSS, which can make it a sensible choice for older motherboards or texture-heavy games.
Will the RX 6650 XT bottleneck on PCIe 3.0?
It runs at PCIe 3.0 x8 on older boards, which typically costs only a small amount of performance. The loss grows when games exceed the 8 GB buffer, so keeping texture settings within VRAM limits avoids most of the penalty.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.