⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Choose the RX 6950 XT if you mainly play rasterized games at 1080p or 1440p and want 16 GB of VRAM; choose the RTX 3080 12GB if you care about ray tracing, DLSS image quality or 4K with upscaling. The Radeon wins standard rendering by a high single-digit margin, while the GeForce wins ray tracing by a much larger one, so the right card depends on how you play.

Both were 2022 enthusiast cards. By October 2026 they are two generations old, behind the RTX 50 and Radeon RX 9000 series, and are bought almost entirely used. At current used prices they often sit close together, which makes the trade-offs below more important than the launch price gap.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture / node — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Head-to-Head Specifications

Spec GeForce RTX 3080 12GB Radeon RX 6950 XT
Architecture / node Ampere, 8 nm RDNA 2.0, 7 nm
Release date 11 January 2022 10 May 2022
Launch MSRP $799 $1,099
Shaders 8,960 CUDA cores 5,120 stream processors
Boost clock 1,710 MHz 2,324 MHz
Memory 12 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit 16 GB GDDR6, 256-bit
Bandwidth 912.4 GB/s 576.0 GB/s
Cache 6 MB L2 4 MB L2 + 128 MB Infinity Cache
TDP 350 W 335 W
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors Partner cards: typically 2x or 3x 8-pin 2x 8-pin (reference)
Reference size 285 mm, 2-slot 267 mm, 3-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a

A note on connectors: spec databases list a 12-pin for the RTX 3080 12GB, but NVIDIA never released a Founders Edition of this model. Retail partner cards use standard 8-pin connectors, usually two or three depending on the cooler and factory overclock.

Performance Without Ray Tracing

According to TechPowerUp’s review of the reference RX 6950 XT, the card was about 1% faster than the RTX 3080 Ti, with the 10 GB RTX 3080 roughly 12% behind. The RTX 3080 12GB sits between those two NVIDIA cards, so the RX 6950 XT’s raster lead over it works out to roughly 5-10% in TechPowerUp’s data. Overclocked partner cards stretch the gap: TechPowerUp measured the ASRock OC Formula 16% ahead of the 10 GB RTX 3080.

Tom’s Hardware reached a similar conclusion with a resolution caveat: Navi 21 cards like the RX 6950 XT led at 1080p and 1440p but fell behind at 4K, where the RTX 3080 12GB’s 912 GB/s of raw bandwidth matters more than AMD’s Infinity Cache.

In approximate terms, both cards usually run demanding modern games at 1440p high in the 80-120 FPS range, and in the 45-70 FPS range at native 4K. Those numbers move with settings, CPU, game patch and driver.

Performance With Ray Tracing

Here the order reverses. In Tom’s Hardware’s 1440p DXR test suite, the RTX 3080 12GB was about 28% faster than the RX 6950 XT, and at 4K with ray tracing the Radeon fell behind every RTX 3080-class card tested. TechPowerUp was more forgiving, calling the RX 6950 XT’s ray tracing performance comparable to an RTX 3080 in many newer titles with lighter RT effects.

Both are correct for different games. Titles with light ray-traced shadows or reflections show small gaps. Heavy RT and path-traced modes strongly favor the GeForce, often by more than the 28% average.

Upscaling and Frame Generation

  • RTX 3080 12GB: DLSS Super Resolution including the DLSS 4 transformer model, plus DLSS Ray Reconstruction. No DLSS Frame Generation, which needs RTX 40 or newer. FSR 3 frame generation works in games that support it.
  • RX 6950 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames. FSR 4 is officially limited to RX 9000 cards, so RDNA 2 stays on the older upscaler.

DLSS produces noticeably cleaner images than FSR 3 at the same internal resolution, especially in Performance mode at 4K. That widens the RTX 3080 12GB’s practical advantage whenever you rely on upscaling. The RX 6950 XT’s driver-level frame generation is a useful extra for games without built-in support.

Memory: 12 GB Versus 16 GB

The RX 6950 XT’s 16 GB gives more headroom for ultra textures and high-resolution mods. Rough guidance for 2026 games:

  • 1440p ultra: 12 GB is generally sufficient; 16 GB adds margin.
  • 4K ultra with ray tracing: 12 GB can get tight in the heaviest titles; 16 GB is more comfortable.
  • Modded games and large texture packs: 16 GB is the safer choice.

The RTX 3080 12GB counters with much higher bandwidth, which helps at 4K. Neither card is badly limited by VRAM today, but the Radeon has the longer runway.

Power, Heat and PSU Sizing

The two cards are close on TDP: 350 W for the RTX 3080 12GB and 335 W for the RX 6950 XT. TechPowerUp noted the RX 6950 XT’s energy efficiency was better than any NVIDIA card in its comparison at the time.

PSU sizing with GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom and a 125 W gaming CPU:

  • RTX 3080 12GB: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, so a quality 750 W unit.
  • RX 6950 XT: 335 + 125 + 150 = 610 W, so a quality 750 W unit, with 850 W sensible for factory-overclocked models and high-end CPUs.

Both cards can show brief power spikes above their rated TDP, which is why the headroom matters. Use separate PCIe cables for each 8-pin connector instead of a single daisy-chained cable.

Physically, the reference RX 6950 XT is shorter (267 mm) but occupies three slots, while the RTX 3080 12GB reference spec is 285 mm and two slots. Partner cards for both are often 300-330 mm long and close to three slots thick, so measure your case before buying.

Value: Launch Price and Used Price

Using 1440p raster with the RTX 3080 12GB at 100 and the RX 6950 XT at about 108:

  • RTX 3080 12GB: $799 / 100 = about $7.99 per performance point.
  • RX 6950 XT: $1,099 / 108 = about $10.18 per performance point.

At launch MSRP, the RTX 3080 12GB was clearly better value, and far better once ray tracing was counted. Used prices are much closer: the RTX 3080 12GB commonly trades around $320-$420 and the RX 6950 XT around $380-$470, varying by condition and region. If the RX 6950 XT costs less than about 8% more than the RTX 3080 12GB, it becomes the better raster value.

Pick This One If…

Resolution / priority Better choice
1080p or 1440p, raster only, high refresh RX 6950 XT
1440p with ray tracing RTX 3080 12GB
4K native or with upscaling RTX 3080 12GB
Heavy mods, ultra textures RX 6950 XT (16 GB)
Streaming, CUDA or AI workloads RTX 3080 12GB
Linux gaming with open-source drivers RX 6950 XT
Same used price, no strong preference RX 6950 XT for raster, RTX 3080 12GB for RT

Used-Market Checks

For the RTX 3080 12GB, watch GDDR6X memory temperatures under load; worn thermal pads are common on cards of this age. For the RX 6950 XT, check hotspot temperature and listen for coil whine, which some partner models are known for. For both, confirm the exact model length and connector count, and compare against current cards such as the Radeon RX 9070 or GeForce RTX 5070, which deliver similar or better performance with a warranty and newer upscaling.

Final Word

The RX 6950 XT is the raster champion of this pair and the better long-term memory bet. The RTX 3080 12GB is the better all-rounder once ray tracing, DLSS and 4K enter the picture. At similar used prices, raster-focused players should lean Radeon, while players who enable ray tracing or depend on upscaling should lean GeForce.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6950 XT faster than the RTX 3080 12GB?

In rasterized games at 1080p and 1440p, yes, by roughly 5-10% based on TechPowerUp’s review data, and more with overclocked partner cards. At 4K the gap narrows or reverses. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3080 12GB is clearly faster.

How big is the ray tracing gap?

Tom’s Hardware measured the RTX 3080 12GB about 28% ahead at 1440p in its ray tracing suite. In games with lighter RT effects the difference is smaller. In heavy RT and path-traced games, it can be larger.

What power supply do these cards need?

A quality 750 W PSU is the practical minimum for either card with a typical gaming CPU. Factory-overclocked RX 6950 XT models and high-end CPUs make 850 W a safer choice. Use separate cables for each 8-pin connector.

Does the RX 6950 XT support FSR 4?

FSR 4 is officially aimed at Radeon RX 9000 cards. The RX 6950 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. Image quality from FSR 3 is behind DLSS at the same internal resolution.

Is either card worth buying in 2026?

Both still handle 1440p well and are worth it at a clear discount to current cards. If a used card costs nearly as much as a new RTX 5070 or RX 9070, the new card’s warranty, efficiency and newer upscaling usually make it the better buy.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture / node.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools