🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
- A Refresh Battle From 2022
- Spec Breakdown
- Rasterization: A Near Tie That Depends on Resolution
- Ray Tracing: Clear Win for NVIDIA
- Upscalers and Frame Generation Support
- Memory: Gaming vs Workstation Needs
- Power Draw and PSU Planning
- Running the Value Numbers
- Which Card for Which Buyer
- Used-Card Inspection Checklist
- Driver and Software Outlook
- Verdict
- Frequently Asked Questions
For most gamers the RX 6950 XT is the smarter buy: it matches or slightly beats the RTX 3090 Ti at 1080p and 1440p in rasterized games while drawing less power and costing much less; the RTX 3090 Ti is the pick for 4K, ray tracing, DLSS and 24 GB VRAM workloads like local AI or 3D rendering. These were the final flagships of their generations, and they trade blows in raster while differing sharply in everything else.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
A Refresh Battle From 2022
Both cards were mid-cycle refreshes released in 2022. NVIDIA launched the RTX 3090 Ti in January at a startling $1,999, pushing Ampere’s full GA102 chip to 450 W. AMD answered in May with the RX 6950 XT at $1,099, a faster-memory, higher-clocked RDNA 2 flagship. Within a year, both were overtaken by the RTX 40 and RX 7000 series, and today they compete with current RTX 50 and RX 9000 cards on the used market.
Spec Breakdown
| Spec | RX 6950 XT | RTX 3090 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Ampere |
| Release date | 10 May 2022 | 27 January 2022 |
| Launch MSRP | $1,099 | $1,999 |
| Shaders | 5120 | 10752 CUDA cores |
| Boost clock | 2324 MHz | 1860 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| TDP | 335 W | 450 W |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | 24 GB GDDR6X |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 384-bit |
| Bandwidth | 576.0 GB/s | 1.01 TB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 + 128 MB Infinity Cache | 6 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 16-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 3-slot | 336 mm, 3-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
The two designs took opposite approaches to feeding their shaders. The RX 6950 XT relies on a 128 MB on-die Infinity Cache and a narrower bus, while the RTX 3090 Ti uses brute-force GDDR6X bandwidth above 1 TB/s. That difference explains most of how their performance shifts with resolution.
Rasterization: A Near Tie That Depends on Resolution
Tom’s Hardware found the RX 6950 XT ahead of the RTX 3090 Ti on average at 1080p and 1440p, but behind at 4K. TechSpot/Hardware Unboxed’s review showed the lead changing hands from game to game, with the 6950 XT up to about 12% faster in some titles at 1440p and the 3090 Ti up to about 22% faster in others at 4K. Aggregated benchmark data puts the overall picture at:
- 1080p: RX 6950 XT roughly even to a few percent ahead.
- 1440p: roughly even, within about 5% either way depending on the game suite.
- 4K: RTX 3090 Ti roughly 8-15% ahead.
As approximate ranges that depend on settings, CPU and patch, both cards typically run current games well above 100 fps at 1440p high, and in demanding 4K titles the 3090 Ti tends to sit around 60-90 fps where the 6950 XT lands a few frames lower.
Ray Tracing: Clear Win for NVIDIA
RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators cannot keep up with Ampere’s second-generation RT cores. In RT-heavy games the RTX 3090 Ti is frequently 40% or more ahead, and in path-traced modes the RX 6950 XT falls to unplayable frame rates without heavy upscaling. If ray tracing is a priority, the GeForce is the only sensible choice of these two.
Upscalers and Frame Generation Support
- RTX 3090 Ti: DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and DLSS Ray Reconstruction. No DLSS Frame Generation (RTX 40 and newer) and no Multi Frame Generation (RTX 50 only). It can still use FSR frame generation in games that offer it.
- RX 6950 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level. No FSR 4, which is limited to RX 9000.
DLSS’s image quality advantage at Balanced and Performance modes is significant at 4K, which effectively widens the 3090 Ti’s lead when upscaling is used.
Memory: Gaming vs Workstation Needs
The 6950 XT’s 16 GB is ample at 1440p and generally sufficient at 4K in 2026 games. The 3090 Ti’s 24 GB is valuable mostly outside gaming: running larger local language and image-generation models, heavy Blender scenes and 8K video timelines. Combined with CUDA, which most AI and rendering tools favor, that is why used RTX 3090 Ti prices remain higher than gaming performance alone would justify.
Power Draw and PSU Planning
The difference here is 115 W on paper, and the RTX 3090 Ti is also known for brief power spikes well above its rating. A simple sizing formula is GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom:
- RX 6950 XT with a 150 W CPU: 335 + 150 + 150 = 635 W, so a quality 750 W PSU is the target.
- RTX 3090 Ti with a 150 W CPU: 450 + 150 + 150 = 750 W, so a quality 850 W PSU (ideally ATX 3.x with a native 16-pin cable) is the safe choice.
The RTX 3090 Ti’s 16-pin connector must be fully inserted, with no sharp cable bend close to the plug. The RX 6950 XT uses two ordinary 8-pin cables.
Case Clearance
Both cards are three slots thick, but length differs a lot: 267 mm for the RX 6950 XT reference versus 336 mm for the RTX 3090 Ti, with many partner 3090 Ti cards even longer. The 3090 Ti generally needs a full mid-tower or larger with good airflow; the 6950 XT fits more mid-tower cases.
Running the Value Numbers
Using 1440p as the reference, where the two are roughly equal (100 each):
- At launch: RX 6950 XT $1,099 per 100 points versus RTX 3090 Ti $1,999 per 100 points. The 3090 Ti cost about 82% more for similar 1440p raster performance.
- Used, with an RX 6950 XT usually $350-$450 and an RTX 3090 Ti usually $650-$850: roughly $400 versus $750 at the midpoints, still close to double.
At 4K, giving the 3090 Ti a score of about 111, its used cost per point is roughly $6.75 versus $4.00 for the 6950 XT. The GeForce only closes the value gap when ray tracing, DLSS or 24 GB of VRAM have real value to the buyer.
Which Card for Which Buyer
| If your priority is… | Choose |
|---|---|
| 1440p raster gaming at the lowest cost | RX 6950 XT |
| 4K with DLSS | RTX 3090 Ti |
| Ray tracing or path tracing | RTX 3090 Ti |
| Local AI models, CUDA rendering | RTX 3090 Ti |
| Keeping a 750 W PSU | RX 6950 XT |
| Mid-size case under 300 mm GPU clearance | RX 6950 XT |
Used-Card Inspection Checklist
For an RTX 3090 Ti, examine the 16-pin connector and adapter for discoloration and check GDDR6X memory temperatures, which can run hot on worn thermal pads. For an RX 6950 XT, check fan health, coil whine and hotspot temperatures. Both cards were sometimes used for mining, so ask about history and request a short stress test if possible.
Driver and Software Outlook
Both cards still receive driver updates, but priorities have shifted. NVIDIA continues to support Ampere in its main Game Ready branch, and new DLSS features such as the transformer upscaling model have reached RTX 30 cards. AMD has shifted new-game optimization priority toward RDNA 3 and RDNA 4, so the RX 6950 XT may see fewer game-specific improvements going forward. For streaming, the RTX 3090 Ti’s NVENC encoder is widely supported, while neither card offers AV1 encoding, which arrived with RTX 40 and RX 7000.
Verdict
In raster games, the RX 6950 XT and RTX 3090 Ti are close enough that the Radeon’s lower price, lower power and smaller footprint make it the better gaming value. The RTX 3090 Ti earns its premium only at 4K, with ray tracing, or for 24 GB VRAM workloads. Before buying either, compare current cards such as the RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti, which offer similar or better gaming performance with newer upscaling.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6950 XT faster than the RTX 3090 Ti?
At 1080p and often at 1440p, the RX 6950 XT is roughly equal or slightly faster in rasterized games. At 4K and in ray-traced games, the RTX 3090 Ti is faster.
Why is the used RTX 3090 Ti still expensive?
Its 24 GB of VRAM and CUDA support make it attractive for local AI and rendering work. That demand keeps used prices above what its gaming performance alone would suggest.
Can the RTX 3090 Ti use DLSS Frame Generation?
No. DLSS Frame Generation requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card. The RTX 3090 Ti supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution and Ray Reconstruction, and can use FSR frame generation where games offer it.
How big a PSU does the RTX 3090 Ti need?
An 850 W quality PSU is the safe recommendation. The card is rated at 450 W and can spike higher, so smaller units risk shutdowns under heavy load.
Which card runs cooler and quieter?
The RX 6950 XT generally does, simply because it draws less power and produces less heat. Actual noise depends heavily on the partner cooler of the specific model.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.