🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon
Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.
The RX 7600 XT is the better card overall, but only modestly faster than the RX 6650 XT, so pick the 7600 XT if you want 16 GB of VRAM for newer games, AV1 encoding and longer driver focus, and pick a cheaper RX 6650 XT if you play at 1080p, mostly run esports or older titles, and can save a meaningful amount of money. The newer card is not a big generational jump: both GPUs use 2,048 stream processors on a 128-bit bus, and most of the 7600 XT’s advantage comes from its doubled memory and slightly higher clocks.
Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.
Same Shader Count, Different Generations
The RX 6650 XT is a May 2022 refresh of the RDNA 2 Navi 23 chip, launched at $399 at the tail end of the GPU shortage. The RX 7600 XT followed in January 2024 on RDNA 3 at a lower $329 MSRP. AMD essentially took the RX 7600, raised its clocks and power limit, and doubled the memory to 16 GB. That makes the comparison unusually clean: same core count, same bus width, same 32 MB Infinity Cache, and a newer architecture with better ray tracing, AI accelerators and a modern media engine on the 7600 XT side.
Specification Table
| Spec | RX 6650 XT | RX 7600 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 10 May 2022 | 8 January 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | $399 | $329 |
| Stream processors | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| Boost clock | 2,635 MHz | 2,755 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 176 W | 190 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 128-bit / 280.3 GB/s | 128-bit / 288.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Size | 2-slot | 204 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
How Much Faster Is the RX 7600 XT?
Review and benchmark data points to a small single-digit to low double-digit lead. Aggregated game results generally place the RX 7600 XT around 8-13% ahead of the RX 6650 XT at 1440p, while some datasets show the two almost level, especially at 1080p in lighter games. TechRadar’s review summed up the 7600 XT as essentially an overclocked RX 7600 with an extra 8 GB, and TechPowerUp’s and Hardware Unboxed’s launch coverage placed the plain RX 7600 only slightly ahead of the 6650 XT, with the XT adding a few more percent through higher clocks.
- 1080p high: both deliver roughly 60-110 FPS in many modern games and much more in esports titles. Most players would not notice a 5-10% difference without a frame counter.
- 1440p: both are entry-level 1440p cards, generally in an approximate 45-75 FPS range at high settings in demanding games, with the 7600 XT more likely to hold its frame rate when textures are maxed.
Treat these bands as approximate; they move with settings, CPU, driver version and game patches.
Where the gap gets bigger
The difference grows in games that exceed 8 GB of VRAM. Titles with heavy texture budgets can cause stutter, texture swapping or lower 1% lows on the RX 6650 XT, while the 7600 XT has room to spare. In those cases the effective gap can be far larger than the averages suggest, which is why reviews often describe the 7600 XT’s value in terms of memory rather than speed.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
RDNA 3 improved ray tracing per compute unit compared with RDNA 2, so the 7600 XT is the better of the two for light RT effects. Neither card is a strong ray tracing performer, and at 1440p with RT enabled both usually need upscaling to stay playable.
On upscaling and frame generation, the two are closer than the generation gap implies. Both run FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation in supported games, and both can use AMD Fluid Motion Frames through the driver. AMD’s AI-based FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, so neither card gets it. XeSS also works on both.
VRAM: The Real Reason to Choose the 7600 XT
| Scenario | RX 6650 XT (8 GB) | RX 7600 XT (16 GB) |
|---|---|---|
| Esports at 1080p | No issue | No issue |
| New AAA games at 1080p high | Sometimes limited | Comfortable |
| 1440p high textures | Often limited | Comfortable |
| Texture mods, local AI experiments | Weak | Workable |
Because both GPUs are the same size, the 16 GB card will not suddenly become a high-end 1440p performer. What the extra memory buys is consistency: fewer hitches and the ability to keep texture quality high as games get heavier over the next few years.
Power, PSU and Fit
A simple sizing formula is GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RX 6650 XT: 176 W + 88 W CPU + 150 W = about 414 W, so a quality 500 W unit is enough.
- RX 7600 XT: 190 W + 88 W + 150 W = about 428 W, again comfortable on a good 500-550 W unit.
Both use a single 8-pin connector and two-slot coolers. The reference-length 7600 XT measures 204 mm, and most partner versions of both cards fit mid-tower and many small-form-factor cases. Both run on PCIe 4.0 x8, so on PCIe 3.0 boards they lose some bandwidth; this hurts the 8 GB 6650 XT more because it is more likely to spill data across the bus.
Media and Display Features
The 7600 XT adds AV1 hardware encoding, which helps streamers and anyone recording gameplay, and DisplayPort 2.1 outputs for future high-refresh monitors. The 6650 XT can decode AV1 but cannot encode it. For pure gaming these are secondary, but for creators they are a real reason to pick the newer card.
Value Math
At launch MSRP, scoring the RX 6650 XT at 100 and the RX 7600 XT at about 110, the 6650 XT cost $3.99 per point ($399 / 100) and the 7600 XT about $2.99 per point ($329 / 110). The newer card was the far better launch deal. In 2026 the picture is different: the RX 6650 XT is mostly a used purchase, usually in the $150-$200 range, while the 7600 XT is still sold new at or below its MSRP and also appears used. If a used 6650 XT costs roughly half of a new 7600 XT, it is the better deal for 1080p esports players. If the gap is under about $60-$80, the 16 GB card is the safer purchase.
Also consider that AMD moved RDNA 2 cards to a maintenance driver track in 2025, receiving fixes but fewer game-specific optimizations, while RDNA 3 remains in the main driver branch.
Which One by Resolution and Budget
| Buyer profile | Better choice |
|---|---|
| 1080p esports, lowest possible cost | Used RX 6650 XT |
| 1080p AAA games, keep for 3+ years | RX 7600 XT |
| Entry-level 1440p | RX 7600 XT |
| Streaming with AV1 | RX 7600 XT |
| Upgrading from an RX 6650 XT | Skip the 7600 XT; look at RX 9060 XT 16GB or higher |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7600 XT an upgrade over the RX 6650 XT?
Only a small one in speed, roughly 5-13% depending on the game and source. The bigger upgrade is the move from 8 GB to 16 GB of VRAM, which matters in memory-heavy titles. Owners of a 6650 XT should usually skip to a faster tier instead.
Can the RX 6650 XT handle 1440p?
Yes in lighter and older games, and in newer games with medium settings or FSR upscaling. Its 8 GB of memory is the main limit at 1440p, so texture settings often need to come down in recent AAA releases.
Does either card support FSR 4?
No. FSR 4 officially requires an RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 card. Both cards support FSR 3 with frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames through the driver.
What power supply is needed for the RX 7600 XT?
A quality 500-550 W unit is enough with a typical gaming CPU. The card is rated at 190 W and uses a single 8-pin connector.
Is a used RX 6650 XT still worth buying?
For budget 1080p gaming, yes, if the price is clearly lower than a new RX 7600 XT. Check that the fans are quiet, the card holds stable clocks under load and the seller allows a test run before buying.
Which card runs cooler and quieter?
The two are rated within 14 W of each other, so noise and temperatures depend far more on the partner cooler than on the GPU itself. Dual-fan versions of either card generally stay quiet in a ventilated case. Compact single-fan models run warmer and louder under sustained load.
Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.
Live price & availability on Amazon.