⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The RTX 3060 Ti and Arc B580 deliver very similar gaming performance, so the deciding factors are VRAM and platform: the Arc B580 is the better new purchase for 1440p and for anyone on a modern CPU with Resizable BAR, thanks to its 12 GB of memory and $249 launch price, while a used RTX 3060 Ti is the safer choice for older or CPU-limited systems, for players who rely on DLSS, and for 1080p gaming where 8 GB is still workable.

The RTX 3060 Ti was one of the best-value cards of the Ampere generation when it launched in December 2020 at $399, often matching the previous flagship RTX 2080 Super. Four years later, Intel’s Xe2-based Arc B580 arrived at $249 and landed in roughly the same performance class with 50% more memory. In 2026 the 3060 Ti is a used-market card and the B580 is a current budget card, which is why the two keep appearing in the same comparisons.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

Head-to-Head Specifications

Spec RTX 3060 Ti Arc B580
Architecture Ampere Xe2
Release date 1 December 2020 13 December 2024
Launch MSRP $399 $249
Shading units 4864 CUDA cores 2560
Boost clock 1665 MHz 2670 MHz
Process 8 nm 5 nm
TDP 200 W 190 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 448.0 GB/s 456.0 GB/s
L2 cache 4 MB 18 MB
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 1x 12-pin (reference spec) 1x 8-pin
Length / width 242 mm, 2-slot 272 mm, 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1

Memory bandwidth is almost identical, 448 GB/s against 456 GB/s. The B580 reaches it on a narrower bus with faster memory and backs it with a much larger 18 MB L2 cache. TDP is close too. The clearest on-paper difference is capacity: 8 GB versus 12 GB.

Gaming Performance: Close Enough to Call a Tie

Published numbers for this pair scatter around parity. Tech4Gamers’ own testing found the B580 about 3% ahead on average at 1440p, with individual games swinging either way. One aggregator reports the B580 about 9% faster at 1440p, while another puts the RTX 3060 Ti about 17% ahead, an outlier built largely on estimates. Newer-game testing shows the two trading wins, with the B580 ahead in some 2025 releases and tied in others. Taken together, the realistic expectation is performance within roughly 5-10% either way, depending on the game, resolution and CPU.

  • 1080p: the RTX 3060 Ti tends to have the edge, especially with mid-range or older CPUs, because the B580’s driver has higher CPU overhead.
  • 1440p: the B580 catches up or pulls slightly ahead, helped by its larger cache and memory. In a demanding title where the 3060 Ti averages about 55-60 FPS at High, the B580 usually lands in the same 55-65 FPS band. Figures vary with settings, CPU and patch.
  • VRAM-heavy games: the B580 wins more clearly when a game’s textures exceed 8 GB, because the 3060 Ti then starts to stutter or drop texture quality.

The CPU Overhead Question

Hardware Unboxed’s testing showed the B580 losing far more performance than NVIDIA or AMD cards on slower processors: about 18% at 1080p with a Ryzen 5 5600 versus a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, compared with about 4% for the RTX 4060. Older chips like the Ryzen 5 2600 fared worse. Intel has improved this through driver updates, and later testing showed meaningful gains on Ryzen 5 5600-class processors, but older CPUs still hold the B580 back more than they do the RTX 3060 Ti.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling Compared

Both cards have capable ray tracing hardware for their class. Intel’s RT units perform well, and in many ray-traced games the B580 matches or beats the 3060 Ti, though 8 GB of VRAM also hurts the NVIDIA card more once RT adds memory load.

For upscaling, the RTX 3060 Ti supports DLSS super resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, across a very large library of games. It does not support DLSS frame generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer, so frame generation on the 3060 Ti relies on FSR 3 where available. The B580 supports XeSS 2, combining XeSS super resolution, XeSS frame generation and Xe Low Latency. XeSS quality on Arc hardware is good, but support across games is narrower than DLSS.

Platform Requirements and Compatibility

  • Resizable BAR: essential for the B580. Without it, performance drops heavily. Systems older than roughly 2019 may lack support or need a BIOS update.
  • PCIe lanes: the B580 uses eight lanes; on a PCIe 3.0 board it runs at 3.0 x8. Its 12 GB buffer limits the impact. The 3060 Ti uses a full x16 link.
  • Older games and niche titles: NVIDIA’s mature driver stack still produces fewer surprises, though Intel’s drivers have improved substantially since the first Arc generation.
  • Creator workloads: the 3060 Ti has CUDA support for many AI and creative tools; the B580 adds AV1 hardware encoding, which the 3060 Ti lacks.

Power and Case Fit

Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom with a 105 W CPU:

  • RTX 3060 Ti: 200 + 105 + 150 = 455 W.
  • Arc B580: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W.

A quality 550 W PSU covers either card. Connectors vary by model: the 3060 Ti reference spec lists a 12-pin, while most partner cards use standard 8-pin connectors, and the B580 reference uses one 8-pin. The Intel Limited Edition B580 is 272 mm long, so small cases need a measurement; many 3060 Ti designs are shorter. Both are 2-slot cards.

VRAM per Resolution: How Much Is Enough?

The 4 GB memory gap is the most lasting difference between these cards, so it helps to map it to real use. As a rough guide for current AAA releases:

  • 1080p, High textures: about 6-8 GB in most games, so the RTX 3060 Ti’s 8 GB generally works, with a handful of exceptions that need texture settings lowered.
  • 1440p, High textures: about 8-11 GB in demanding titles, which puts the 3060 Ti at or over its limit while the B580’s 12 GB fits.
  • Ray tracing or frame generation enabled: add roughly 1-2 GB on top, which pushes more games past 8 GB.

When a card runs out of VRAM, average frame rates may look acceptable while 1% lows collapse and textures load late. For buyers who keep a GPU three or more years, that trend favors the 12 GB card even if day-one benchmarks look even.

Value Breakdown

At launch MSRP and treating performance as equal (100 each):

  • RTX 3060 Ti: $399 per 100 points, or $3.99 per point.
  • Arc B580: $249 per 100 points, or $2.49 per point.

The used market narrows this considerably. An RTX 3060 Ti commonly sells for about $180-$230 used, which brings it to $1.80-$2.30 per point, cheaper per frame than a new B580 at MSRP. The trade-off is 8 GB of VRAM, no warranty and potential wear. For a buyer who expects to keep the card for several years and play new releases, the extra 4 GB on the B580 is usually worth the small premium.

Choosing by Resolution and Budget

Scenario Pick
1440p, new card, modern CPU with ReBAR Arc B580
1080p esports on an older 6-core CPU RTX 3060 Ti
No Resizable BAR support RTX 3060 Ti
Modern AAA games with high textures Arc B580 (12 GB)
Used budget around $200 RTX 3060 Ti, if 8 GB is acceptable
DLSS-dependent game library or CUDA apps RTX 3060 Ti
AV1 streaming Arc B580

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc B580 faster than the RTX 3060 Ti?

They are roughly equal. The B580 tends to match or edge ahead at 1440p and in games that need more than 8 GB, while the RTX 3060 Ti often leads at 1080p, especially with older CPUs.

Is 8 GB on the RTX 3060 Ti still enough?

For 1080p with sensible texture settings, mostly yes. Some recent games exceed 8 GB at High or Ultra textures, causing stutter, and that list is growing. The B580’s 12 GB gives more headroom.

Does the Arc B580 work well with older CPUs?

It works, but it loses more performance than NVIDIA cards on older processors because of higher driver overhead. Intel has improved this with driver updates, yet systems with very old CPUs or no Resizable BAR are better served by the RTX 3060 Ti.

Can the RTX 3060 Ti use DLSS frame generation?

No, DLSS frame generation requires an RTX 40 or RTX 50 card. The 3060 Ti supports DLSS super resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, and can use FSR 3 frame generation in supported games.

Which card uses more power?

They are close: 200 W for the RTX 3060 Ti versus 190 W for the Arc B580. A quality 550 W power supply comfortably handles either with a typical gaming CPU.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools