⏱ 7 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

🛒 Best Price Today on Amazon

Prime members get fast, free shipping on everything above, plus member-only deals. New members get a 30-day free trial — cancel anytime.

Start 30-Day Prime Free Trial →See Today’s Amazon Deals

Yes, moving from an RX 6600 XT to an RX 9070 GRE is a substantial upgrade that pays off most at 1440p: published review data puts the 9070 GRE in roughly RX 7900 GRE territory, which works out to around 70-90% more performance than the 6600 XT at 1440p, along with 12 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, FSR 4 support and far stronger ray tracing. At 1080p with a mid-range CPU the gain shrinks because the processor becomes the limit, so the upgrade makes the most sense for players moving to 1440p or playing demanding new releases.

The RX 6600 XT was a 1080p card from the start, with a narrow 128-bit bus and 32 MB of Infinity Cache tuned for that resolution. The RX 9070 GRE is a cut-down RDNA 4 card aimed squarely at 1440p. Here is what changes when you make the jump.

Quick answer: Our top pick in 2026 is the Architecture — our #1 rated choice. See the full ranked comparison, alternatives and buying advice below.

Check Price on Amazon →

RDNA 2 to RDNA 4: Spec Comparison

Spec RX 6600 XT RX 9070 GRE
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 4.0
Release date 30 July 2021 8 May 2025
Launch MSRP $379 $549
Stream processors 2048 3072
Boost clock 2589 MHz 2790 MHz
Process 7 nm 4 nm
TDP 160 W 220 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 128-bit, 256.0 GB/s 192-bit, 432.0 GB/s
Cache 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 8 MB L2 + 48 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x8 PCIe 5.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 2x 8-pin
Width 2-slot 2-slot
Length 190 mm (reference) Varies by partner model
Outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DP 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1a

Stream processor count rises by 50%, bandwidth by nearly 70%, and cache grows across the board. RDNA 4 also brings significantly reworked ray tracing hardware and dedicated AI acceleration that RDNA 2 lacks, and that matters for FSR 4.

How Much Faster at 1080p and 1440p?

Early reviews of the 9070 GRE, summarized by Notebookcheck, found it performing about level with the RX 7900 GRE at 1440p and only a little behind the RTX 5070. TechSpot’s long-term look at mid-range Radeon cards shows the RX 9070 roughly doubling the RX 6700 XT at 1440p, and the 6600 XT typically sits another step below the 6700 XT. Putting those together, the 9070 GRE lands around 70-90% faster than the 6600 XT at 1440p. Aggregators such as Technical City report a smaller gap, likely because their data includes more CPU-limited scenarios.

What that looks like in practice

  • 1080p high: the 6600 XT commonly runs modern AAA games around 50-80 fps; the 9070 GRE can push well past 100 fps in many titles, but with a mid-range CPU you may see a gain closer to 40-60% because the CPU caps frame rates.
  • 1440p high: the 6600 XT often struggles in the 35-55 fps range in demanding games; the 9070 GRE commonly lands around 70-110 fps.
  • 4K: the 9070 GRE is playable with FSR 4 in many titles; the 6600 XT is not a 4K card.

Exact numbers vary with game, settings, CPU and driver version.

The VRAM side of the upgrade

8 GB on a 128-bit bus is the 6600 XT’s biggest limitation in 2026. Rough working figures for modern AAA at high settings: around 6-8 GB at 1080p, 8-11 GB at 1440p, and 10-14 GB at 4K. The 9070 GRE’s 12 GB covers 1440p comfortably and leaves headroom for higher-quality textures, which the 6600 XT often has to reduce.

FSR 4 and Ray Tracing: The Feature Jump

FSR 4 is the headline feature. It is AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, and it is officially supported only on RX 9000-series cards. Reviews consistently found it a large step up in image quality over FSR 3.1, closing much of the gap with DLSS. On the 6600 XT you are limited to FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation.

Ray tracing changes even more. RDNA 2’s first-generation RT hardware made ray tracing impractical on the 6600 XT beyond very light effects. RDNA 4 roughly doubles RT throughput per compute unit compared with RDNA 3 according to AMD, and reviews of the RX 9070 family showed far smaller performance hits when RT is enabled. The 9070 GRE makes moderate ray tracing at 1440p realistic, especially with FSR 4.

Both cards support AMD Fluid Motion Frames driver-level frame generation, but the 9070 GRE has the base frame rate to make it feel smooth.

Power Supply and Fit

TDP rises from 160 W to 220 W, and the connector requirement goes from one 8-pin to two.

PSU worked example

  • RX 6600 XT + 105 W CPU: 160 + 105 + 150 = 415 W.
  • RX 9070 GRE + 105 W CPU: 220 + 105 + 150 = 475 W.
  • RX 9070 GRE + 170 W CPU: 220 + 170 + 150 = 540 W.

A quality 650 W unit gives comfortable margin for most builds. Make sure your PSU has two separate PCIe 8-pin cables rather than relying on one daisy-chained cable for a card in this class.

Physical size is the bigger change. The reference RX 6600 XT is a compact 190 mm card, while 9070 GRE partner designs are typically much longer, often well beyond 250 mm with triple-fan coolers. Measure your case’s GPU clearance before ordering, especially in mini-ITX builds.

Platform note

The 6600 XT uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which already suffers a little on PCIe 3.0 boards. The 9070 GRE uses a full x16 link, so it is far less sensitive to running on an older PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 motherboard. Enabling Smart Access Memory (Resizable BAR) is recommended.

Cost per Performance

Using launch MSRPs and setting the 6600 XT at 100% and the 9070 GRE at roughly 180% at 1440p:

  • RX 6600 XT: $379 / 100 = $3.79 per performance point.
  • RX 9070 GRE: $549 / 180 = about $3.05 per performance point.

The newer card is cheaper per frame even before resale. A used RX 6600 XT typically fetches around $140-$180 in 2026, which offsets a meaningful part of the cost. Availability of the 9070 GRE has varied by region since it launched first in China, so compare against the RX 9070 and RTX 5070 where pricing is close.

Who Should Upgrade?

Scenario Recommendation
Moving from 1080p to 1440p Upgrade: the 9070 GRE is built for it
Staying at 1080p with a Ryzen 5 3600-class CPU Consider a CPU upgrade too, or a cheaper RX 9060 XT
Want ray tracing and better upscaling Upgrade: FSR 4 and RDNA 4 RT are big steps
Esports at 1080p, happy with frame rates Keep the 6600 XT
Mini-ITX case with short GPU clearance Check partner card length first

Alternatives Worth Comparing

The 9070 GRE sits between two other RDNA 4 cards, and depending on local pricing either could be the better upgrade. The RX 9060 XT is a cheaper option that still brings FSR 4 and modern ray tracing, and in its 16 GB version it offers more memory than the GRE; it is the sensible choice for staying at 1080p with high settings. The RX 9070 costs more but adds 16 GB on a wider bus and noticeably more performance at 1440p and 4K, according to the review data cited above showing the GRE trailing it by a meaningful margin at higher resolutions.

On the NVIDIA side, the RTX 5070 is the closest rival in performance, with DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation as its main draw and 12 GB of memory, the same capacity as the GRE. If the price gap between these options is small, the card with more memory or the upscaler you prefer is usually the better long-term pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 9070 GRE than the RX 6600 XT?

At 1440p, combining published reviews puts it around 70-90% faster. At 1080p the gap is often smaller, roughly 40-60% with a mid-range CPU, because the processor limits frame rates. The difference grows in demanding new releases and with ray tracing enabled.

Does the RX 6600 XT support FSR 4?

No, FSR 4 is officially limited to RX 9000-series cards. The 6600 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames. FSR 4 is one of the main reasons to make this upgrade.

Will my CPU bottleneck the RX 9070 GRE?

Older six-core CPUs such as the Ryzen 5 3600 can limit it at 1080p. At 1440p the GPU does more of the work, so the bottleneck is less pronounced. A Ryzen 5 7600 or similar modern chip lets the card stretch its legs.

What PSU do I need for the RX 9070 GRE?

A quality 650 W unit is a safe target for most systems, based on the 220 W TDP plus CPU and about 150 W of headroom. The card needs two 8-pin PCIe connectors. Use two separate cables rather than one split cable.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough for 1440p?

For most current games at high settings, yes. A few demanding titles can approach 12 GB at maximum textures with ray tracing, but that is far more headroom than the 6600 XT’s 8 GB. For 4K with maximum textures, 16 GB cards are safer.

Ready to decide? Our #1 pick for 2026 is the Architecture.

Check Price on Amazon →

Live price & availability on Amazon.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools